David & Gillian - embrace - pokecharm

I Really Need to Get Some Pushing Daisies Icons

Pushing Daisies continues to bring me great joy. I could listen to the dialogue over and over and over again and not grow tired of it.

Lee Pace in a black fitted tee. Nuff said.

Is it just me, or does Digby sometime seem like the smartest person in the room? After the bit with the wilting flowers you know he knows and, just like that, I get why he hasn't been within petting distance in twenty years.

A nine year old Ned giving a 'Be kind to animals, kiss a beaver' tee shirt as a birthday gift to Chuck? I just have no words.

On the one hand, the kissing through the plastic wrap is adorable. On the other hand, I'm contemplating what else they are contemplating doing with the plastic wrap and I don't know if I should be disturbed by them or me. (But you just know that fanfic is coming.)

I love the morgue guy. He is the king of dead pan. No pun intended.

Did anyone catch that the mortician was 44 years and 17 months?

OMG, Emerson's "Oh, hell no!" and running from the building making the sign of the cross? I could not...stop...laughing. I think Chi is going to prove to me again next year how worthless the Emmys are.

"Mind over matter makes Pooh unfatter." ::dies::
"Kick, Pooh, kick!" ::dies again::

The sword fight was much better choreographed than any fight sequence I have seen on Chuck.

As much as I love Tim Daly, Private Practice may be on my chopping block. Putting aside I want to slap the women every week, now they are pushing Cooper/Violet. And he's been in love with her for, well, ever? I said a week or two ago I find them more interesting than Pete/Addison, but the been in love bit is pushing it and do we need two couples forced upon us so soon? Also, Cooper didn't get that the boy was talking about another boy? Not to sound sexist, but how many ten year old girls hang out at skate parks? I have one near me and I've never seen a girl skating there.

one</i> of the twins be his brother/sister. Brian being his brother would be hysterical. Btw, I am really enjoying the burgeoning relationship between Brian and Brian Jr. I think Brian loves the kid in his own unique way.

Links!

We may be getting Season 3 of BSG on DVD in April 2008. Sigh. I guess this means I should burn it off the DVR.

Looks like the next X-Files film is actually a go. It also sounds like there may still be a wee bit of residual tension.
  • Current Mood: awake awake
I'm contemplating what else they are contemplating doing with the plastic wrap and I don't know if I should be disturbed by them or me.

Whenever they start macking on the plastic wrap all I can think about are dental dams! It kind of ruins the moment because it twists something sweet and innocent into something more raunchy. At least in my brain.
Well, they are in their pajamas and Ned announces he's going to look for plastic wrap and how can your brain NOT go THERE?!
OMG, Emerson's "Oh, hell no!" and running from the building making the sign of the cross? I could not...stop...laughing. I think Chi is going to prove to me again next year how worthless the Emmys are.


Yup. Chi McBride - I totally forgive you for playing Vogler on House and I'm now in love with you.

On the other hand, I'm contemplating what else they are contemplating doing with the plastic wrap and I don't know if I should be disturbed by them or me.

Let's just say that you aren't the only one...
Let's just say that you aren't the only one...

Hee. I really fear what the fanfic will be like for this show. :p

Considering how much we hated Vogler and love Emerson, I guess it proves what an awesome actor Chi is. :)
April '08, ugh. Oh well, better late than never, I suppose, right?

But yay for XF news! Good to see some progress after five years of empty promises, lol.
The fact that it's been nearly a YEAR since we last saw BSG and the reasoning behind them waiting is to give Razor (which hasn't even aired yet!) its day in the sun on dvd is NUTS! I mean, HELLO, don't you want to let people get caught up before season four FINALLY happens in January? Honestly, the people who have made all of the timing decisions about BSG, from scheduling, to (lack of) re-runs at normal hours, to (lack of) timely dvd releases are a bunch of bloated sacs of protoplasm.

::bangs head on desk repeatedly::

In other news, Pushing Daisies does indeed continue to be adorable, and OMGSQUEEEE! on X-2!
I think Chi is going to prove to me again next year how worthless the Emmys are.

Seriously. I can't believe how much I love him in this role. He cuts through the whimsy while still being completely hilarious in his own way.

The morgue guy has cracked me up in every episode so far.

I loved the swordfight too, especially "I wanted to be a Jedi!" and also the ridiculously morbid joke of having the bad guy accidentally cut off a piece of one of the corpses, and the "ohmigod!" reactions from both guys. The only thing I could have done without was the villain's ridiculous Southern accent.
The only thing I could have done without was the villain's ridiculous Southern accent.

Heh. Actually, that hold storyline seemed a little too ridiculous. Considering the South still had slavery are we really expected to believe that an army unit would accept a Chinese man as their leader?
(Anonymous)
I only caught the last half of this episode. I'm missing out on a gem. I hope the show gets a nice DVD set whether it lasts or gets cancelled. The dialogue is great. The show reminds me of Dead Like Me meets Amelie.
The ratings seem to be holding up OK so I'm cautiously optimistic we'll get a full season and DVD release.
They're using the 'special features' excuse for the maybe April release date?? Do they really think fandom is THAT stupid??

Unless they actually are making an effort for a change I can't think of anything that would cause the delay as normally it's just the sci-fi special and the infamous Ron podcasts that they put on there.

Now if they actually let some of the cast do a commentary, that might make it worth the wait, otherwise they should cut the crap

Mind if anyone is really desperate and doesn't care about extras it's already out over here in the UK
There are rumors of them reinserting deleted footage into some episodes, but that's all they are, rumors.