Erm...okay - Lee - Nyuszi

Nominees for the 81st Academy Awards


Nominees for the 81st Academy Awards | Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences

Some nominees we expected (Heath Ledger and the little film that could, Slumdog Millionaire), some head scratchers (the love for Doubt, which got very mixed reviews, and practically no love for the much hyped Revolutionary Road and The Dark Knight, which I thought was over-hyped), one YAY! (Robert Downey Jr's comeback is now complete :), and a general feeling of meh. Good thing I'm just watching for the host this year.
  • Current Mood: blah blah
Is the host Robert Downey Jr, perhaps? Or Jamie Bamber? I'd go and look it up online, but where's the fun in that...
Both would be awesome choices, but so is the actual host, Hugh Jackman. :)
So what happens the day they make a movie where Hugh Jackman, Robert Downey Jr and Jamie Bamber are the leads? ;)

I keep forgetting to mention this (memory like a sieve at the moment) but did you know that m_a_r_i_k_s has produced a superb BSG vid about the relationship between Laura and Lee? I'm not sure if you've already seen it or not, but if you haven't then I'd definitely recommend taking a look.
So what happens the day they make a movie where Hugh Jackman, Robert Downey Jr and Jamie Bamber are the leads? ;)

I can die happy. :)

I saw m_a_r_i_k_s vid and we actually had a bit of a Lee/Laura conversation. ;)

Edited at 2009-01-23 02:36 am (UTC)
OMG Richard Jenkins got nominated for The Visitor!!! He won't win, of course, but I'm so pleased to see that. That was probably my favorite film of this past year (granting that I've seen very few films of any kind this year, including most of the ones that were nominated--so my opinion hardly counts here), and he was simply excellent.

I should probably make an effort to see some of these that are supposed to be so good. It's just that movies are so expensive here!
I think I've seen about two of the films that have nominations. A few are just too darn long to sit through in the theatre. Tropic Thunder is on pay per view. I may cave and check that one out.
i saw doubt yesterday night, and while i enjoyed it - and thought the performances were solid throughout - i don't think it was oscar material. nor did i think last year that meryl's performance in the devil wears prada was oscar worthy, yet they nominated her. sadly, i find that she gets nominated for every single thing she does, regardless of what that is, and, as a huge - and i underline that word - fan of her work, i find that frustrating and absurd. i feel she's being trivialized and belittled, odd as that might sound, as an actress, by being nominated all the time.

as for heath ledger, no one would have given him the time of day had he not died. tragically. i've been a fan of his for over 10 years, no one gave a shit until he kicked the bucket.

methinks the oscars suck...
I agree with you about Meryl Streep (though I haven't seen Doubt and would like to). She's the head of this group of people who get nominated every time they sneeze, and while they're all good actors, it's hard for me to believe that we need to have her and Kate Winslet and Cate Blanchett and Leo DiCaprio and, at least until he stopped acting so much, Tom Hanks and whoever else on the ballots every single year. That's why I was so delighted to see Richard Jenkins nominated for Best Actor, even though I'm sure he won't win; at least he's an unfamiliar face, someone who has typically done comedic supporting roles coming into his first dramatic leading role with such tremendous skill. But surely he can't have been the only unfamiliar face who deserved to be nominated this year. Pretty soon the Oscars will be as scoffed at as the Emmys if they keep this sort of thing up.

I have to disagree about Heath Ledger, though. He was praised and nominated very deservedly for Brokeback Mountain, and I think his star was generally on the rise before his death. I suspect that if he'd lived and continued to do the kind of work he'd been doing the last couple of years, he would soon enough have landed in the perpetual nominee category with Meryl and the K/Cates. Was his performance in The Dark Knight Oscar-worthy? Maybe. I don't think he'd have been a shoo-in for a nomination if he hadn't died, but I did think he did very good acting. The film itself was overrated (excellent for a summer action blockbuster, but nothing to be ranked among the year's best films), but his performance was splendid.
i too was glad to see richard jenkins being recognized. the visitor was my favorite movie of 2008, i really thought it was fantastic. i don't care about the oscars, at the most i'm just bitter for about half an hour after the nominees are announced, but i hope that more people will see the visitor because of this!

true, ppl did take notice of heath ledger after brokeback mountain, but as someone who has been following his career i can say for sure that he was mentioned more often this past year than in all the previous years combined. it bothered me, in the sense that i feel the media has been using his death to sell... whatever it is that they sell.
I suspect that if he'd lived and continued to do the kind of work he'd been doing the last couple of years, he would soon enough have landed in the perpetual nominee category with Meryl and the K/Cates.

I'm not sure he'd ever have been a perpetual nominee, his choice of roles was a mixed bag, but I do believe, at some point, he would have won an Oscar. You could see him growing as an actor with each film he made. I just don't think he should be rewarded posthumously for what would have been.
I saw a commercial for a remake of Friday the 13th and thought if Meryl were to play Jason's mother she'd probably get a nomination for that. In other words, I agree with you. She is a fabulous actress, but many critics felt she was left to her own devices in Doubt and overacted the part.

Heath might have been nominated for TDK had he lived, but it wouldn't have been a sure thing. And while I feel he was good as the Joker, he just didn't blow me away.
i thought she was rather good in doubt, only, the performances felt a lot more "theatrical". in the sense that one could feel throughout the film that most of the dialogue was written for the stage. i have no idea if that just made sense. :D

poor heath! i remember him in young hercules. can't believe i've actually watched that, just because he was pretty. ;)