Asta 2

Damn You JJ Abrams


I thought I was going to have a nice, relaxing TV season. No new Buffy. No new Angel. The Farscape mini is over. Sure, there is Alias, but that's not airing until next year. That left me with nothing to obsess over in 2004. Now, as I had hoped, Lost reeled me in from the first episode. This was a good thing because I wanted something to look forward to every week and to be able to discuss with co-workers, RL and online friends.

It seemed fairly obvious to me from the pilot that Kate and Jack were suppose to be THE couple. Eh. They ain't really doing it for me. "Great" I think that means I'm free to just enjoy the entire show instead of focusing on that one special couple.

Then I saw it and began to worry. The chemistry between Charlie and Clair. No. No, this can't be happening again. Asta, you're just imagining things, focus on the rotting corpses.

Then there was this weeks episode and the talking and the worrying and Charlie calling her "love".

This morning I was looking for some Lost sites. No, I don't want to be spoiled but I've seen some icons of the characters taken from scenes we have not seen yet. I come across this site which has promo pics. Now, anything officialy released by the network I do not consider spoilage (and, really, they aren't - they tell nothing of the plot). So, I look and I see these pics. OMG, how adorable are they?! My couple. ::weeps:: Yes, my couple. ::weeps some more:: Damn it, I'm shipping *another* couple. What is wrong with me, have I learned nothing from my years in fandom? Why do I do this to myself? Sigh.

Really, I have to get a life.

In case you haven't already noticed, since 'The Peacekeeper wars' aired I have had a renewed interest in Farscape. I'm even planning to start rewatching from the beginning. It will be nice. I haven't seen many of the eps for quite some time and I can avoid all the angst because I know how it all ends. Plus, several folks on my Flist are just getting hooked on the show so it shall be good to have some fresh discussions.

But, to broaden the field of discussion, I've been taking a peak around LJ looking for other Farscape fans. In doing so, I've noticed how the fandom (as intelligent and intensely loyal as the Buffy fandom) is different then what I've grown accustomed to.

I'm just not seeing the in-depth discussions as I did with Buffy. When I look at LJs or boards for Farscape I tend to find more straightforward, surfacy discussion. That's not a slam or even a criticism. Farscape just doesn't have the myth and metaphor Buffy does. On the flipside, Farscape can kick ME's ass when it comes to continuity. It's utterly amazing to me how some teeny tiny moment in season 1 can have, not a ripple, but a tidal wave effect throughout the rest of the series.

As for characters and characterization, I can put both shows on pretty equal footing. Farscape probably did more justice to it's supporting players. Chiana and D'Argo didn't seem to stagnate as Xander did. And while both John and Spike went through major changes, John just didn't seem to have the character growth that Spike did (btw, I'm not counting Spike's stint on Angel for this point). Both couples had amazing chemistry making both their arcs successful, in my humble opinion.

The LJs I'm most interested in checking out further are from people who seem to enjoy the fandoms equally. Others seem to either focus on the minutia or technical aspects of the eps or simply squee over every moment. Hey, I'm as shallow as the next person and I can completely jump on board with admiring Ben and his leather pants, but I'm not going to go on about it for an entire paragraph.

I know this is like comparing apples and oranges. Maybe because Farscape, when it originally aired, didn't elicit the same type of discussions as Buffy is the reason I never got into the fandom. It's not for lack of love for the show. Same goes with Alias. Or maybe it's my mind protecting me from fandom overload. Putting all my focus into one show is a lot less stressful than trying to keep up with two or more so religiously.

Not sure if there was a point to any of this other than me rambling on to clear my head.

Oh, and Happy Birthday to elisi - long time lurker, new LJer. Hope you are having a great day. :)
  • Current Mood: anxious anxious
Thank you so much! And I am having a great day - I plan to write a long rambly post about it tomorrow, if anyone's interested. :)

I'm afraid that I can't comment on any of the stuff you wrote about since I'm in the UK... but I'll look out for Farscape, if it comes to these shores.
Glad you're having a great day. :)

I'm afraid that I can't comment on any of the stuff you wrote about since I'm in the UK... but I'll look out for Farscape, if it comes to these shores.

I know it was on in the UK awhile back. Hopefully, they'll repeat it there again. I'd highly recommend giving it a try. If you don't become hooked, I'll forgive you. ;)
Aw, you're such a sucker! :)

It seemed fairly obvious to me from the pilot that Kate and Jack were suppose to be THE couple. Eh. They ain't really doing it for me.

I have to agree. Right now I don't enjoy their interactions on anything other than a friendship level. I think they may have some potential but I'm not sitting on the edge of my seat waiting for that first stolen kiss. I actually think Kate has more oomph and chemistry with Sayeed. Did you see that one picture with the hand kissing? Ummhmmm, yeah.

OMG, how adorable are they?! My couple.

They are really adorable. I hope he calls her "love" some more. Or really he could be saying it to anyone as long as he says it. However they are so cute together it would be a shame if he called anyone else that. :p

I actually think Kate has more oomph and chemistry with Sayeed. Did you see that one picture with the hand kissing? Ummhmmm, yeah.

Oh, yeeeaaaahhhh. I noticed that picture immediately. Sadly, it probably doesn't mean anything...yet. ;) He seems like a real gentleman so I'm sure the kiss is a sign of respect, thanks, or admiration.
You got hooked on another "how"?

How did you get hooked on the how? How hooked are you? How now brown how? How much would would a woodchuck chuck?

Or as Marvin Gaye might put it: How sweet it is to by how'd by you.
Now, how could I have missed that? Oh, yeah, between the working and recovering from food poisening I skipped proofreading.
Maybe *we* should start some in-depth Farscape discussions, huh? ;)

That seems ro be a popular idea. Glad I helped suck you and Danceswithwords into.....the Flax. :) MUWAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!

I could say something like the moral ambiguities of these characters are much more fascinating than characters who always take the higher road and do the "right" thing...

Damn you woman, don't get me thinking yet! (Though I agree.) And don't start anymore 100 comment posts. :p
Aw, Charlie and Clair are so sweet! I think I'm heading down the same shippy path.

As for Kate and Jack - blah. I wonder if they plan to pair her with Sayeed, for as reckleslinguist said, they have terrific chemistry.

I wish I was more Farscape knowledgeable, and I wish the reruns could be back on TV. Hopefully it will, and I can contribute more to the discussions.

Welcome aboard the C&C ship. Right now there seems to be plenty of room, but I sense it will fill up fast. ;)

As for Kate and Jack - blah. I wonder if they plan to pair her with Sayeed, for as reckleslinguist said, they have terrific chemistry.

I read an interview with JJ in which he stated that a relatively small group of people were going to be stuck together for awhile. Love triangles might develop. We could be seeing the start of one.

I'm just not seeing the in-depth discussions as I did with Buffy.

We'll have to fix that. I'm gaming the Netflix 2-week free trial to get all of S1 while I keep telling myself that I really should not just buy all four seasons right this very second, no matter how much I want to.

In the meantime--"The radiant Aeryn Sun." ::swoon::
In the meantime--"The radiant Aeryn Sun." ::swoon::

Have you seen that scene too? There's so much stuff I have to bite my tinghue on that I'm thrilled to be able to discuss some of my favorite moments. :)

I have the first two seasons on DVD. Now, of course, they have boxed sets for all the seasons. But, it's hard for me to shell out a hundred bucks at a time (I was at Best Buy tonight and they had them priced at $95). Maybe I'll put my Christmas bonus towards the last two seasons.
I'm watching Lost with a cheerful 'what wacky thing will they come up with next?' mindset. In other words, it's fun, but I'm not obsessed with it. Charlie and Claire are very cute, though. I can't wait to see what happens to Locke, when the Korean woman will snap and bash Gavin's head in with a rock (spec. not spoil), and when Sayid and EvilSouthernGuy declare their lurve. :D

Is there a CoupleSue? Because Kate/Jack is it.

I liked Farscape for the first few seasons, but then it became all about the quirky and I got tired of it and the parade of scantily-clad female secondary characters.
I liked Farscape for the first few seasons, but then it became all about the quirky and I got tired of it and the parade of scantily-clad female secondary characters.

I was very dissapointed with the first half of season 4. I felt the show totally went off the rails and Aeryn was some sort of pod person.

As for the scantily clad females, I always felt Commander Cleavage (AKA Graza) was ridiculous. The funny thing is the actress who plays her was pregnant during the filming on the mini-series. And what did they do? They covered up her breasts completely! I guess it's only OK to look slutty when you're not with child. :p
Everyone keeps talking about how obvious it is that they're setting up Jack/Kate, but I just don't see it. Maybe it's the lack of chemistry, but it seems more like they're setting her up with Sawyer to me. Oh well, I don't really care 'cause Charlie/Claire is my ship for the show, and I'm much more interested in Locke and the mystery of the island, and the backstories of all the other characters.

I've been watching Farscape a little and I watched part of the miniseries, but I can't see myself becoming engrossed in it the way I was with the Buffyverse. Same thing with Alias and Lost. I just sit back and let them entertain me. Frankly, I don't need or want another show to become obsessed with.
Oh well, I don't really care 'cause Charlie/Claire is my ship for the show

I like you. You can stay. ;)

and I'm much more interested in Locke and the mystery of the island, and the backstories of all the other characters.

ITA. I recall some critics and doubtful TV viewers questioning how this show could even last a season. Heck, at a backstory a week, learning about the characters will take up most of this season. I can't wait to see Sawyer's backstory. I'm betting the tough guy routine is all an act.

Frankly, I don't need or want another show to become obsessed with.

That's what I'm thinking too. But, it's nice to take a break from Buffy once in awhile. ;)
I knew David Anders had been hired to do some guest spots, but I didn't realize his debute was last night. I almost missed him completely since I was flipping between that and The Apprentice. It was odd hearing his real voice. And the laughing and smiling! It was very un-Sark like. ;)
Hee, Charlie/Claire are cute together. I think if I'm going to start shipping anyone on "Lost", it would have to be them. :)

I've seen Farscape episodes here and there, it looks like a very good show. I wish I could find some place that have the DVDs on rental! (btw, are the season 4 DVDs out yet? Don't see them anywhere.)
I've seen Farscape episodes here and there, it looks like a very good show. I wish I could find some place that have the DVDs on rental! (btw, are the season 4 DVDs out yet? Don't see them anywhere.)

Most of the people I know who are catching up on Farscape are doing so throught Netflix. Since I rarely go into video stores, I don't know how hard they are to find. From what I hear from others, it's hit and miss.

I was at Best Buy tonight and they had season 4 for sale. The sets are running around $100 dollars. I get why they are so pricey (small distributer vs, let's say FOX who releases Buffy), but they could sell so many more sets if the price was cheaper.
Kate/Jack? Pfft! They got less chemistry than cold porridge, and I very much approve of the word "coupleSue" mentioned above. Now, Kate/Sayid, I could definitely go for that as the tasty alternative...

And I totally agree with the Charlie/Claire vibe. So cute! And Claire's gorgeous, and I'm not just saying that cause she's the most realistically accented Aussie on the show so far :)
Kate/Jack? Pfft! They got less chemistry than cold porridge, and I very much approve of the word "coupleSue" mentioned above.

LOL. With Alias, sure Syd/Vaughn was going to happen at some point, but we also knew there was a lot standing in their way when they first met. Right now Mr and Ms Nearly Perfect could hook up whenever they want...and bore us to death. Maybe if we're lucky some wild child who was marooned there years ago will be found by Jack in the jungle and they can fall in love while he tries to reintegrate her into society.