Asta 2

(no subject)

I'm making two predictions about the election. First, Nader will not be our next President. Second, if Bush wins I'll be avoiding most of LJ for about the next week or so. I respect everyone's right to vent, but I got enough other stuff going on in my life right now without adding to my stress levels.

On a slightly happier note, I watched Veronica Mars tonight. God bless UPN for having no news service. The main storyline, while topical, pretty much bored me. As does the ongoing mystery surrounding Lily. She's not a compelling character. I don't give a rat's ass who did what to her.


On the other hand, I'm interested now more than ever in Logan's story. When he hands his father the belt and we see him lifting his shirt as his father closes the door? That's one of the most chilling moments I can recall seeing on TV.

I worried a bit about Harry Hamlin and his wife being cast as Logan's parents. It had 'stunt casting' written all over it. But, damn, if Harry didn't do a pretty effective job at playing a complete bastard. He's also got me formulating a theory that he's Lily's killer. ;)
  • Current Mood: tired tired
Hi,
I'm de-lurking...
I can't stand Lily. Her bug-eyes and smugness irritates me to no end.

When he hands his father the belt and we see him lifting his shirt as his father closes the door? That's one of the most chilling moments I can recall seeing on TV.
What about Lisa Rinna smiling? That was creepy too. Even when she was Days I found her a little ooky. Actually, she looks a lot like Lily.
Is Harry Hamlin a recurring character?!

Also, First, Nader will not be our next President.
Bwah!
There is nothing likeable about Lily. Nor have I seen even a hint as to why she and Veronica were best friends. So, why are we suppose to care about what happened to her? Other than she was young and died tragically and that's not enough to sustain interest over the course of the season.

Is Harry Hamlin a recurring character?!

I thought this was a one shot deal, but I'm thinking he and Lisa will be back. As twisted as they are (yeah, her lack of action was pretty creepy too) they do make for interesting characters and help to explain why Logan is the ass that he is.
Also? I think Lilly was a shitty friend to Veronica. Just from what we've seen it was 24/7 on the Lilly train. I think that goes a long way to making her an unlikeable character.

But Logan. Damn it, that kid is creepy and fascinating in all the wrong ways.

Even though it's turning into this huge OR, OMG, MAYBE ________ KILLED LILLY KANE!!111ELEVEN thing, I still like this show a whole lot.
But Logan. Damn it, that kid is creepy and fascinating in all the wrong ways.

And that's what is making him, for me, the most intersting character to watch. Right now, he's the only character (well, perhaps Pa Kane too) that I want to know more about.

Even though it's turning into this huge OR, OMG, MAYBE ________ KILLED LILLY KANE!!111ELEVEN thing, I still like this show a whole lot.

Yeah, I'm enjoying the show. I just think it could be better if they quickly resolved the who killed Laura Palmer, uh, I mean Lily Kane ;) storyline and moved on to stories revolving around the still living characters.
Sorry to hear that things are stressful on your end, too.

I've hardly been online lately, due to RL craziness, but it's Murphy's Law that I should take a peek when it's most going to depress me. From most accounts, JM made an ass of himself in London and it looks like Bush is probably going get re-elected. And what's this nonsense about 11 states adding an amendment to the constitution to take away a civil liberty?

I think I'm going to pull a Buffy and go into denial. Back on LJ hiatus for me.

::puts hands over ears and covers eyes::

La, la, la. I can't hear you...
I know some people might be disturbed or upset to find out that I really didn't care that much about the presidential election. I'm not blind to the problems this country is currently experiencing, but Kerry isn't/wasn't going to be a cure all for the countries ills. Especially since he would still be dealing with a Republican congress.

On the other hand the various amendments to state constitutions to 'ban' same sex marriages, yeah, that disturbes me. Sadly, I'm in one of the states it was voted on and passed. I'm pretty much against any amendments to the state or federal constitution regardless, but, in this case in particular, what happened to liberty and justice for *all*?

As for JM, I should have e-mailed you about that this weekend. ;) I didn't want to start any kerfuffles on LJ since he still has some pretty die hard fans (not that I'm even sure many, if any, read my LJ), so I was e-mailing like-minded friends with "Did you see this?" jidabug has a pretty good rant going. It was just so incredibly sad to see a 42 year old man who talks about these great aspirations act like a horny 16 year old in some ludicrous attempt to 'impress' a bunch of Britney Spears wanna bes. And my stomach dropped when I heard about the lewd comment he made about Sarah (I haven't been able to work myself up to watching the video footage). I'm just going to keep on loving Spike and remind myself James was still sane when he was portraying him. :)
As for JM, I should have e-mailed you about that this weekend. ;) I didn't want to start any kerfuffles on LJ since he still has some pretty die hard fans (not that I'm even sure many, if any, read my LJ), so I was e-mailing like-minded friends with "Did you see this?" jidabug has a pretty good rant going. It was just so incredibly sad to see a 42 year old man who talks about these great aspirations act like a horny 16 year old in some ludicrous attempt to 'impress' a bunch of Britney Spears wanna bes. And my stomach dropped when I heard about the lewd comment he made about Sarah (I haven't been able to work myself up to watching the video footage). I'm just going to keep on loving Spike and remind myself James was still sane when he was portraying him. :)

I still love him, but I've felt myself pull back from the emotional grip of my obsession since that television appearance, beginning with my first look at him in what I think of as the *Tom Jones* shirt.

I ranted about it on MTS and on Rahirah's LJ (excerpt below):

Re The Shirt; Opinions vary. (Rahirah had asked me if I thought it was really that bad because it at least was basic black.) Personally, I find it cringe inducing, possibly more than anything else I've ever seen him wear. James is sexy being James in all his aspects; Tiggerfied, earnest, enthusiastic, excited, passionate, thoughtful, modest, proud, embarrassed, awkward, pissed off, assertive, teary eyed, considerate, reserved, snuggly - just about any which way except 'Look At Me, I'm So Sexy.' For me, that's where the sexiness fizzles. I felt the same way when he carried on with the lollypops. And my first look at him in that shirt was in conjunction with reading about his appearance on the British MTV show. From all accounts, James was playing the sexy angle to the hilt, much to the delight of the young, female crowd....

When I saw the video for myself, it was as bad as I feared - possibly worse - what with the "baby" here and the "groovy" there...I can't hate him though, or even dislike him, as mortifying as I found his *performance*. Because it seems to me that for him to act that way he has got to be profoundly insecure and out of touch with how he it appears to others. I dunno, I felt repelled, but willing to overlook it in a way that one overlooks the embarrassing behavior of a loved one.
I agree with your "out of touch" assessment. I was having a discussion with some folks that maybe he should take a step back from doing Cons. I enjoyed both Cons I attended, but it's a very insulated, singular environment. It doesn't allow for a lot of perspective and I'm wondering if instead of just being James he's playing the role of James and doing what he thinks people want to see.

I've already heard from one friend who was disgusted by the video footage and if you're mortified by it, I'm thinking it's best I skip it. At this point I'd like to remember him as the guy I saw in May of 2003, sure, goofy, but still very endearing and likeable.

BTW, I did lurk on MTS when Con reports started rolling in. I saw your posts and very much appreciated the questions you asked and not just going with the flow. :)
My problem is that I care about the presential election, maybe too much. It's out of my control, and right now I should concentrate on the things that are. Or, you know, gossip about JM ;-) Please do email me about his weekend in London!
I'm about to head to bed, but I'll do a compilation e-mail for you tomorrow. ;-)
JM compilation email
I keep checking my inbox, but it's not there.

::stifles sob::

Just kidding. I'm sure RL distracted you, but I thought I'd beg drop a gentle hint ;-)

Re: JM compilation email
But, I sent it to you two days ago! I just checked my sent items and it's there. :(

OK, I'm sending it again right now, so let me know if you don't get.
Re: JM compilation email
Still nothing!

::weeps and panics::

Try cwhit@shaw.ca -- why, oh why, is this being so ornery??
Re: JM compilation email
OK, I just sent it to every e-mail addy you gave me. I'm hoping when I get up in the morning I'll see you got it. If not, I shall weep with you.

BTW, after all this build up and aggrevation, I fear it may be a big letdown. :(
I'm sorry real life is still causing you stress :( Do what you have to do so as not to add to it.
You're welcome :) I'm kinda feeling the same way myself. I'm disappointed, but I don't have the luxury of wallowing, I have my own worries. Besides, I think the country will survive regardless of who eventually wins - it has for over 200 years :)