Asta 2

I Think I'm Setting A Personal Record With Posts This Evening

At least they're short!


Alias

Tonight I felt like I was watching the 'Alias' I loved. Still no Rambaldi (or maybe this is connected to Rambaldi?), but whatever the hell this Nightingale project is it certainly intrigued me. It involves Sloane, Jack, Vaughn Sr *and* the Derevko sisters?! And I'm not so sure Syd isn't tied into it somehow. I've always wondered if Syd's DNA has been messed with somewhere along the line.

I enjoyed the 'just like old times' of Vaughn and Syd working together on their own countermission. Which leads to Vaughn becoming Mr Rogue Agent. I'm sure that it won't last more than an ep or so, but I'm interested to see what he discovers. Perhaps he'll come across something to save Jack, thus forcing Sloane to welcome him back into the fold.

What was with Sloane acting all high and mighty saying he couldn't use his daughter the way Jack is using his? Have we forgotten the kidnaping, false imprisonment, and pumping Nadia full of toxic chemicals last year?

My favorite moment of the night had to be Syd dressed as Heidi as Seen in Porn slide across the table, knock out the bad guy, and receive a 21 beer salute. :)


Eyes

Three observations:

Hey! The dead guys not dead! (And cosidering the little speech he got informing him of the danger his family is in if he spills the beans, I have to wonder if she's being forced into spying on Harlan.)

Mitch! You're on a good show!

Tim, have you gotten hotter since the premiere?
  • Current Mood: pleased pleased
Someone else is watching eyes! This makes me quite pleased!

I am, on the one hand, glad the BlondePrick didn't die, because he was an interesting character and I'd like to see more of his bastard-ness. On the other hand, I liked that the the pilot had the guts to kill him. Except, apparently, they didn't.

Also, I so need to see Harlan get together with Meg. Oh yes!
You're shipping and it's only the second episode! I think it takes me at least four. ;)

I am, on the one hand, glad the BlondePrick didn't die, because he was an interesting character and I'd like to see more of his bastard-ness. On the other hand, I liked that the the pilot had the guts to kill him. Except, apparently, they didn't.

Well, I was suspicious last week if he actually died. Not that I desired seeing a bullet tear through his head, but the angle and the quick cut left a lot of doubt in my mind as to where she shot him. And, asshole and all, I found him an intriguing character with a lot of potential, so I'm glad he survived. There's, well, really no sense in shooting yourself in the foot creatively just for shock value. ;)
I would watch Alias tonight. Except for the whole no computer thing :(

So, I've been meaning to ask this question for a couple of weeks now. Should I add Eyes to my download repertoire?

And will House ever come to the UK? I guess as it has Hugh Laurie in it there's a chance...
I just saw your post about your computer. :(

I read earlier this week that promos for 'House' have appeared in England indicating that it's debut there should be soon. I have no clue what channel has picked up the rights though. If I see anything more specific, I'll let you know.

Well, I'd recommend downloading 'Eyes' just for the hotness of Tim Daly. ;) But, it's a pretty cool show with nifty plot twists and a lot of humor. I don't put it on quite the same viewing plane as 'House' or 'Battlestar Galactica'...yet.
And the idea of Rogue!Vaughn is very appealing to me. :D

Well, I think we both like a little monster in our men. ;)
My favorite moment of the night had to be Syd dressed as Heidi as Seen in Porn slide across the table, knock out the bad guy, and receive a 21 beer salute. :)

Yes my absolute favorite moment too. Told the mom that's what she needed to do and she replied, "yeah honey, because that's what all women were designed for." Hey, it worked for me. heh!

Gotta love a mom who's cool enough to watch a show with her daughter and be just as interested.

And how awesome was it to see Syd and Vaughn working 'old school' counter missions of their own together. Yes, I do believe it's a hint of the old Alias I too loved and watched faithfully. Good on the writer's for that sequence. Kinda felt like home if you catch the drift.

I tried to ignore Sloane. Foolish to think we wouldn't remember last season and Nadia...the things he did. He doesn't wear high and mighty too well. Someone should tell him that.

"She was my daughter."

Jack...Jack...Jack...hmmm.
Gotta love a mom who's cool enough to watch a show with her daughter and be just as interested.

I know! My mom doesn't watch 'Alias', but I have her completely hooked on 'House'. She even called me at lunch to discuss a repeat!

And how awesome was it to see Syd and Vaughn working 'old school' counter missions of their own together. Yes, I do believe it's a hint of the old Alias I too loved and watched faithfully. Good on the writer's for that sequence. Kinda felt like home if you catch the drift.

There's a certain comforting familiarity to it. Have you noticed any difference in the S/V interaction since Michael and Jen split up? I keep seeing people comment about how obviously ill at ease and uncomfortable they are and I'm just not seeing it. Granted, we aren't seeing them have sex every week, but I much prefer the quieter, more intimate moments between them. Like sitting side by side on the bed trying to crack the code together. :)
I know! My mom doesn't watch 'Alias', but I have her completely hooked on 'House'. She even called me at lunch to discuss a repeat!

See, that's the thing my mom just started watching this season of 'Alias' with me, because Wednesday night is like our night to hang out and bond and stuff, so we'll watch 'Smallville' because I absolutely cannot get enough of Lex Luthor *g* and I have this dirty little secret obssession with a completely unconventional Lex&Lana shippyness. heh!

So yeah bottom line it...the mommy is having to play catch up with 'Alias' right now, we're watching Season 1 on dvd together and we're also watching this Season on Weds. and I'm also re-watching Season 3. rotfl. So it's just a bunch of good ol' fun times, man. heh!

See I haven't watched 'House'. I've always wondered if it was good though or not. From the sounds of it, it probably is. *g*

Have you noticed any difference in the S/V interaction since Michael and Jen split up? I keep seeing people comment about how obviously ill at ease and uncomfortable they are and I'm just not seeing it.

Not really unless you count the smaller more intimate quiet moments between them, like more things like sitting on the bed quietly side by side cracking the codes, their counter mission, instead of sex every week. I think they're closer, after everything they've been through together. And actually I was thinking about that earlier myself too.

You don't have to see them having sex every episode for it to mean they aren't, because clearly they spend nights together and stuff. It's just a thing that should already be established, that they're in a relationship with each other, they love each other and so obviously they are. They don't have to put it up in our faces for it to be there. Some things are implied.

It reminds me of the final episode of Buffy, 'Chosen', where she made a concious decision to walk down those stairs into the basement, the scene between her and Spike, and then moments later you see them lying in bed next to each other and you don't have to see what's happened to know something between them obviously did happen by the way that he was carressing her hand. It's the same with Syd&Vaughn.

It's like the small brief moments of intimacy that make them closer now. I don't really see any of the uncomfort that some people are talking about. I like the quieter moments. LOL. Damn, that was long winded. I ramble too much just tell me to shut up. heh!
I have this dirty little secret obssession with a completely unconventional Lex&Lana shippyness.

Ya know, that may be more wrong then my unconventional ship of Apollo and Laura on 'Galactica'. ;)

It's like the small brief moments of intimacy that make them closer now. I don't really see any of the uncomfort that some people are talking about. I like the quieter moments.

Not that I didn't enjoy the sex scenes between them on the show ;), but, really, how much of that can you do before it becomes a replacement for character growth? This is the first time I've felt that Syd and Vaughn are a solid couple. There's no interference from work, family, or evil wives. They have the luxury of just spending time together and getting to know one each other better. And Syd has a bit of the kind of normalcy she's longed for.

And Buffy and Spike are a great comparison. I would have liked to have seen more of the quiet moments, the tenderness between them. It spoke volumes as to how they had matured as individuals and a couple.
Ya know, that may be more wrong then my unconventional ship of Apollo and Laura on 'Galactica'. ;)

ROTFL...I don't wanna be right if wrong feels this damn good. I see so many things in the two of them that make them work perfectly for me...in an unconventional way too. Apollo and Laura huh? Rock on with your unconventionlist ways. heh! :)

This is the first time I've felt that Syd and Vaughn are a solid couple. There's no interference from work, family, or evil wives.

I know what you mean. There was always so much going on before this. To me they've reached a level in their relationship where they can finally slow down a little and really enjoy the quieter moments together. It's like they can connect on a more intimate level as opposed to a physical one. They have this emotional connected-ness that it kinda felt like they did but in a way didn't have completely before.

They have the luxury of just spending time together and getting to know one each other better. And Syd has a bit of the kind of normalcy she's longed for.

Normalcy can be of the good, definitely. After everything that she's been through. I really like this Syd&Vaughn now. :)

And Buffy and Spike are a great comparison. I would have liked to have seen more of the quiet moments, the tenderness between them. It spoke volumes as to how they had matured as individuals and a couple.

Yes it did. That's where my journal got it's name from, _touched came from the episode, 'Touched', because it was one of my favorite one's. It wasn't about sex, it wasn't about getting off on beating the shit out of Spike...it was about Spike and how he felt about Buffy, how he was telling her something about herself and something about himself. It was a tender moment and that's what made it so much more special and right. It spoke volumes about the way he'd been feeling for her for a long time. So I'm hoping that we're going to see more quiet moments like that between Syd&Vaughn and eventually reach a depth of emotion that hasn't even been brought to the surface yet, because I know it's there.
I did! Considering I haven't heard anything about VG leaving the show, I'm sure they'll find a cure. Maybe it will even be tied to Rambaldi!
What was with Sloane acting all high and mighty saying he couldn't use his daughter the way Jack is using his? Have we forgotten the kidnaping, false imprisonment, and pumping Nadia full of toxic chemicals last year?

The beauty of Sloane is that he can say those kinds of things with a totally straight face and apparent conviction.

I agree that this episode has more of an old-school Alias feel, with the fast-paced action of the missions intercut with the behind-the-scenes maneuvering. It also felt like everything they were doing tied into a larger story in a coherent way. And Irina is so very not dead. :)
I agree that this episode has more of an old-school Alias feel, with the fast-paced action of the missions intercut with the behind-the-scenes maneuvering. It also felt like everything they were doing tied into a larger story in a coherent way. And Irina is so very not dead. :)

I think what I really liked was feeling that this was, in fact, tied to a larger story (dare was say an arc?) and, while not Rambaldi, that this was something big and important. And if one Derevko sister is involved in this consipiracy, then the other has to have her hands in it too. :)
FYI- Jennifer Garner is directing one of the upcoming episodes which is a Rambaldi episode. No clue what the episode will be about other than it is something about Rambaldi.