Asta 2

House and Miscellaneous TV Ramblings



This episode probably deserves some really in depth analysis and maybe when I have the time to watch it again I’ll do just that. In the meantime, some general observations:

One thing I’m thrilled to see is that the show has already chosen to focus on other members of the cast. I love Hugh Laurie, but I have no problem sacrificing a few minutes of his screen time to explore the strengths, weaknesses, and history of the other folks on the show. We got to see Wilson’s oncology expertise at work last week. This week we see that in order to get ahead, to be the best, Cuddy sacrificed the desire that drove her to become a doctor. Her guilt isn’t solely attributable to a worker falling off of her roof . It’s about how it became, apparently early on, not about helping people so much as managing the business of helping people. Does it make her a bad person or a failure? No. As House points out they need people like her. She feels guilt, she worries, she cares, she hopes - I’d much rather have her running a hospital than, oh, let’s say, Vogler.

We also learn, wonderfully revealed in increments, that House and Cuddy’s past goes much further back than I imagined. By my rough estimation, their relationship would seem to span about twenty years. And while I had previously felt that guilt for his misdiagnosis at her hospital played a significant role in why she hired him, I’m now thinking that had less to do with it than the fact she knew what a brilliant, if pain in the ass, diagnostician he is. Four other hospitals couldn’t put up with his behavior, but she knew she could. She’s stated before that she doesn’t hate House. When you know someone for as long as she has you learn this is who they are and accept it. You have to do that or cut and run after meeting them. Though, it doesn’t mean you won’t call them on their crap occasionally.

I’m sure the House/Cuddy ship built steam after this. ;) I like how they are both enjoying taunting people with the did they or didn’t they? For some reason I’m thinking the latter, but I could be completely wrong. And I may have rolled my eyes at Cameron’s questioning Cuddy if not for the fact *everyone* was prying (accept Wilson who probably knows the truth). So, Cameron’s actions became less about jealousy and more about curiosity and a desire to find out just what kind of woman he’s most attracted to.

Please correct me if I’m wrong because there is a lot of TV I don’t watch, but I can’t recall in recent memory any show that tackles racism on a weekly basis as ‘House’ does. Most weeks it’s played more subtly, but this week they chose to approach the subject very directly and managed to do so in an astonishingly even handed manner. All the people involved - House, Foreman, and the patient - made excellent points. Just as I found myself agreeing with one, I’d be rethinking my stance. And then I looked at it from the female perspective. There are drugs that work better on women than men. Would I say no to a drug that was tailored to my physiology and would help me getter better sooner or prolong my life on the basis of sexism? Hell no. It’s a fact that biological makeup, proneness to illness, etc is, at least in part, based on race. As Foreman pointed out, ultimately, drug companies are motivated by greed. They will pass off a less effective, cheaper to make drug on third world countries that are desperate for anything to increase their profits just as they will create a drug targeted to help blacks, Hispanics, Asians because of the money to be made here.

While I can see House’s desire to get the patient healthy at any cost, even by lying to him, he failed to see the irony in his actions. The patient may have been wrong in his logic and may have shortened his life, but House took away his choice. And isn’t that what he confronted Cuddy about? She’s looking for any way possible to save a man’s hand that’s toxic and threatening to kill him when, at one time, she was ready to cut off House’s leg to save his life. I loved how the anger that has probably been gestating for years came out with House’s simple accusation of "Can’t work as a cripple".

In other TV news….OK, I’m sorry, I tried really, really hard to like Veronica Mars. But, I just don’t care about any of the characters and if I don’t care about the characters, well, that’s it for me. (Forgive me writteninstars. : ( So, I guess Lost wins my attention by default. Though, should the second ep of the season already have filler?

Tomorrow night Alias premieres. I don’t think I’ll be watching. I’ll tape it and if you all tell me it’s worth a go, I shall watch. Otherwise, I hand wave the last 30 seconds of last season and end it there.

Before you think I’m giving up on everything, I’m still liking Invasion. I wasn‘t paying close attention, but, at any time, was the car with the body in the trunk close to where the diver was found? I‘m wondering rather than them having found a decomposing body, they found a recomposing one.
  • Current Mood: pleased pleased
Tags:
Of course I forgive you even though you are completely wrong-headed. Tonight's episode was a doozy. Much internal squeeing commenced and I don't have you to share it with and that makes me sad. Too bad your mother has conditioned you to ignore guilt trips 'cause otherwise your bags would be stowed and you'd be trying to ignore your seatmates right now.

Well, you know that if I absolutely had to choose a 'ship on House, it would be Cuddy/House, so I enjoyed the quizzing and all, but I'm also okay with there never being a 'ship on this show. It works quite well without going there.

I like Invasion too. I'll have to re-watch tonight's ep because I just couldn't concentrate what with all the internal squeeing re: VM. ;-)
I seriously feel really bad about not enjoying your show. Especially after I got you tuning into mine! :( But, you know if I force myself to keep watchng that will just lead to mocking. ;)

Ya know, fitting that I forgot to mention Stacy on 'House' because her character could easily be left out of any given episode. I know it's only been two eps for her thus far, but she hasn't helped to reveal anything new about House whereas Wilson and Cuddy have and I'd much rather they spend time developing characters I already like.
Believe me, I would much rather you stop watching and not mock than watch and mock. I mean, while I do love the shows you've made me watch, it's okay that we aren't brain twins every second of the day.

And I like Sela Ward. I do. No apologies. I just don't feel like her character is fleshed out at all. I love the writers for House and I love all the regular characters; so, I don't really understand why the lax Stacy stuff. Oh well. Every show is allowed a misstep or two as long as they make it up in the long run.
Invasion is my sekrit tv show 'cuz it's kind of cheezy, but I'm *loving* it - lol!
Considering it's the only new show that's gotten me to stop what I'm doing and pay attention, t[it gets a big thumbs up from me. ;)
Hee. We can not watch Veronica Mars together this season. I think we may be the only two people on LJ who aren't watching it.:)
There may actually be six of us! ;-)

It makes me think of a guy I saw at Dragon*Con who had taken a plain white tee and wrote on it "I've never seen an episode of Firefly and I don't plan on seeing Serenity."
My perception was that the argument from both sides was extremely well presented and written, but I'm very happy to see that opinion reinforced by someone with a background such as yourself. Granted, I know the show tends to stretch realism with it's medical treatements, but when you attempt to tackle such a sensative and important social issue, you not only need to get your facts straight, it's important to present intelligent reactions. They created a scenerio that forced us to think rather than give us a 'Very Special Episode' in which melodrama and heavy handedness are used to teach.

Maybe I'm wrong, but I think that classism is a bigger problem than racism in this country. Unfortunately, because of the role the latter has played in our society who is the larger segment living in poverty or just making it? I can see why people would jump to the conclusion that rather than helping to improve their lives, that African Americans are still being used as test subects.
I tried and failed to live Veronica Mars when they were showing repeats on CBS. I know there must be something there because so many people squee over it, but I just don't get it either.
Because so many people adore the show so much (including many people whose opinions I respect) I tried really hard to get into it thinking at some point it would click for me. I figured after about a dozen episodes and then growing bored with the premiere, it was time to give up.
While I can see House’s desire to get the patient healthy at any cost, even by lying to him, he failed to see the irony in his actions.
I also liked the fact that - when Foreman had finished - House actually realised that he'd learned something from him, and wisely kept his mouth shut. I love it when you see him realise just how smart his guys are.

Yep, it certainly was fascinating learning a little more about Cuddy. She's a great character but not one I've had a lot of interest in before. Now I actually feel some empathy for her and it helps to know the motivation behind some of her previous decisions. I've never been a House/Cuddy shipper, but I have to say that I smiled inwardly at all the fuel for their fires - although like you I also believe nothing happened between them. I am willing to buy a major crush on her part at college however, maybe even a drunken....

oh crap. I think I have a fic coming on ;)
I am willing to buy a major crush on her part at college however, maybe even a drunken....

oh crap. I think I have a fic coming on ;)


Hee! Maybe that's how they first met! ;)
I don't think Cuddy would run with an ipod on; she seems more serious about stuff she does than that.

Cold Case tackles racism, but it's kinda anvil dropping. Or piano dropping? What's bigger than pianos in dropping idioms?

"There are drugs that work better on women than men. Would I say no to a drug that was tailored to my physiology and would help me getter better sooner or prolong my life on the basis of sexism?"

It's funny though, because now that researchers ARE doing drug trials for women (which they didn't in the past because they thought menstruation and other factors made women "unreliable" as research candidates), at the exact moment when this sort of thing became interesting and the medical establishment began thinking about really fucking obvious stuff (gee, a birth control pill designed for 98lb women might not be effective for women who weigh 200lbs: who'd have thought?), that the male-oriented Queer/Trans movements have attacked this research's existence as being "sexist" (as if people born with penises, even if they get them chopped off have the right to make such an accusation). You can see this in all of the livejournal feminism communities, where some "genderqueer" dude will show up and say "hey, we're all humyn-born-humyn so why differentiate like this?" And of course everyone will fall all over themselves to agree with him/"her," even if it means falling back to the old male-standard because studying female-women (female women, imagine that?) is now essentialist and sexist.

"But, I just don’t care about any of the characters and if I don’t care about the characters, well, that’s it for me."

I like Veronica, the character; for me it's a nice change of pace from Buffy where I cared about everyone EXCEPT Buffy until the final two seasons when they finally made her into a real person to me. I haven't seen last night's ep yet though. I thought they wimped out on the whole rape issue, especially since the writers/producers are incapable of ever doing anything to challenge the viability of any of the viewers' favorite "ships."
I know racism, sexism, classism, and a bunch of other isms exist, but we also live in a world of overcompensation for those things where people will trip over themselves in a rush to be sensative and treat everyone the same and, folks, we're not. Most shows/movies wouldn't even touch that so kudos to House for doing so and in such a 'fair and balanced' manner.

As for VM, I agree about the rape storyline. I am glad that Duncan and Veronica are not siblings because that added a level of angst that I did not feel needed to be there. And I suppose having sex while drugged and experiencing that loss of control over her body can be just as traumatizing. What I take issue with is once she found out that Duncan thought it's what she wanted at the time it was suddenly OK and it was made to be OK to set up a probable love triangle.

Couple that with what I consider some other far fetched storytelling on a show based in reality and it just can't hold my interest.
That does bug me: There was that one episode with a Shug-Knight clone rap mogul where nobody was allowed to say, hey, he's just like Shug. They never acknowledge that it's a parallel world, at least explicitly.

Mir cracked me up on Charisma Carptenter's guest appearance, though.
I agree, I don't think House and Cuddy have done anything togehter, but it seems she takes almost as much glee in teasing the others as he does :) At this point I have to wonder why Stacy is there - something major has to happen to her character, and since she's only scheduled for about seven eps, it seems it may be enough to make her resign. Guess we'll have to see.

We taped Invasion, the better to FF past the icky parts, which seem to be most of them, lol.
Pssst. I won't be watching VM either. Have taped Invasion to watch again. Missed some parts. Have found it's a good idea to tape shows like BSG,Lost and Invasion to go back and rewatch because I ALWAYS have questions. LOL

Asta totally agree with your question on whether the second ep. of Lost should contain filler. I guess it's hard to have an episode consist entirely of two guys floating on some bamboo. Since the hatch story and the ocean story are happening at about the same time, IMO, they should have had the them happening back and forth and the first two ep's as a two-parter. But, sigh...no one ever asks me.
It's not that VM is a bad show, it just holds no interest for me. And I could be very wrong, but I already see it headed for melodrama and TV cliches.

I agree with you on 'Lost' either it needed to be a more conventional two parter or perhaps an expanded 90 minute ep. The whole backstory with Michael was done last season. Maybe it is good they are adding new characters and new stories. :/
Oh I'm sure VM is not a bad show. Just missed getting into it from the beginning and now it just doesn't strike my fancy.

So right about Michael's story. Call me heartless, but I just wanted him to shut the hell up. I told Lynn when Sawyer is the voice of reason, there's a problem. I actually liked him in that ep. And ITA about adding new characters and new stories. Maybe we'll finally get to see Rose's husband. lol
Tomorrow night Alias premieres

WHAT?!? Why did I think it wasn't starting up until January again this year? I wonder if they moved it up go give Jennifer Garner a maternity hiatus in between filming?

Anyway, I haven't set my TiVO for it, and I am... strangely not concerned.
I'm taping it right now. I asked a co-worker if she was going to watch it so she can tell me if I should or not. She said she was Tivoing it so she could fast forward through most of it and then canl tell me it's crap tomorrow. :p

And, yes, because of the Spawn of Satan, they moved up filmng this year and thus the premiere.
I have absolutely NO interest in House/Wilson slash. Actually, it kind of icks me out. That said, I have to admit that I giggled when the ending montage began with a scene of House and Wilson and Damien Rice crooning "We might kiss when we are alone."

That was just naughty.
I’m still liking Invasion. I wasn‘t paying close attention, but, at any time, was the car with the body in the trunk close to where the diver was found? I‘m wondering rather than them having found a decomposing body, they found a recomposing one. I'm more curious about there being a wedding ring on the corpse since they made a point of mentioning that Dr. Mariel lost her ring and then made the point again when husband Tom gave her a new one. Interesting...
BTW, I thought it amusing that both House and Cuddy are U of M graduates.

I'm more curious about there being a wedding ring on the corpse since they made a point of mentioning that Dr. Mariel lost her ring and then made the point again when husband Tom gave her a new one.

Interesting and quite possibly correct theory. And I think we are going to come to find out that this is at least the second wave of the invasion because that sheriff is sooooo evil. ;)
Just got through watching this ep.

I was so bummed as I thought for the first time I caught something that was gonna be used as a cause but alas a red herring (as she returns from running, and get a bottled water and chokes he falls off. I thought, Ah what if that is his water loaded with meds to keep him going, but again nothing).

I too enjoyed the more ensemble cast presentation of this episode, as well as the impact of both Cuddy's guilt and Mac's aversion to the man (sorry I still remember him from Night Court). I thought the story moved at a good pace and I has having a tough time not guffawing between the inter edit cuts of examining the two homes. Very well written and edited.

As always thanks for the analysis