Asta 2

Birthday Wishes and A Bunch of Other Stuff

Happy Birthday! to fer1213, Spuffy writer extraordinaire and one swell gal. Even with her penchant for accosting celebrities at Cons. ;) I'm thrilled we finally got to meet this year and a little bummed it probably won't happen next year. Hope your special day was as good as your weekend. ;-)

And a slightly belated Happy Birthday! to my fellow Lee/Laura shipper meret, obviously a woman of high intelligence and exceptional taste. :-)

Now for the randomosity.....

I watched Fantastic Four on Sunday. I have to say it wasn't as bad as I expected it to be, but I'm still pondering if there was a plot. There were parts where I was completely lost, as if they forgot to connect the less than thrilling stunt and effects sequences together. For the most part, the actors were OK, they just were given nothing to work with. And, of course, it would be easy to pick on Jessica Alba's acting, but what really left me scratching my head was that Sue Storm and Reed Richards (Ioan) supposedly attended MIT together, yet aren't they about ten years apart in age?

Oh, and the X3 sneak peak? It's about 90 seconds of one of the producers talking about what we'll see in the film and how it's THE BEST X-MEN FILM EVA! :/

My mother informed me this weekend that she wants to see Brokeback Mountain. I'm trying to imagine just how uncomfortable it's going to be watching two guys have sex on screen with my mom sitting next to me?

Sci-Fi is continuing it's tradition of picking up canceled shows that lasted a season or less. The current lucky loser is Night Stalker. They'll be showing all ten eps next summer including three that never aired.

I wouldn't trust Wanda/Kristen over at E! as far as I could throw her, but TV Guide tends to be pretty accurate in their reporting. It seems the film Michael Vartan is filming in Australia wraps on February 10th. That 'Alias' finale starts filming February 22nd. Start placing bets on where Vaughn has been hiding himself since his 'death'.

Firefly got a mention on 'Bones' tonight. Pretty impressive to be a pop culture reference after only thirteen episodes. Awwwww, David looks so adorable when he smiles. :)

And while I didn't quite meet my goal of getting all my cards and packages mailed today, I made a pretty significant dent in it all. Only about ten more cards and I'll be done. Woo Hoo!
  • Current Mood: amused amused
Awwwww, David looks so adorable when he smiles. :)

Hee! I just essentially said the same thing in my lj. We may have discovered a few differences, but we're still ridiculously in sync.

I loved the Firefly reference. Natch.
Oh yeah! Poor Jessica. I swear she wasn't a bad actress on Dark Angel -I mean, not stellar, but not stinky either- so, what happened when she got to the movies?
Yeah, I didn't think she was so bad on 'Dark Angel'. Maybe she's just better suited to TV. It didn't help that she had zero chemistry with Ioan.
OMG Fer does accost celebrities! At DragonCon she was shameless, and fearless!!! I just stood there while she totally talked to them like they were her next door neighbour. Hee!
Poor Chris Owens. We were just thankful that he was too plastered to get us thrown out of there. ;p
I'm trying to imagine just how uncomfortable it's going to be watching two guys have sex on screen with my mom sitting next to me?

Yeah, I once had the experience of having not one but two generations of relatives sit in a room while Richard Gere got oral "affection" in Pretty Woman. As my father & grandfather were watching the movie with us kids, suddenly my sister remembered that scene coming up (no pun). She ran out of the room to help in the kitchen.

Still not sure my Grandpa knew what was happening. He thinks Nixon was framed, big time wrestling is real, and that the Lions are a great football team!
Grandpa seems like he's in deep denial.

If I survived watching Brad and Angelina throw each other against a wall while going at it 'Mr and Mrs Smith' with mom, I suppose I can deal with this. The curse of having an open minded mom.
I'm trying to imagine just how uncomfortable it's going to be watching two guys have sex on screen with my mom sitting next to me?

Pretty darn uncomfortable, I'd imagine! At least you've got someone to see it with. D. shrieked like a girl when I mentioned that we should go see it, and literally backed away, so I'm on my own.
I actually have two people to see it with. My mother is planning on me seeing it twice. A friend of mine (who is gay) and I talked about seeing it months ago and since she knows there is a lack of good movies with attractive young men making out she didn't want to deprive him of the opportunity of seeing the film with me. ;-)
Even with her penchant for accosting celebrities at Cons. ;)

Heh heh heh. It's funny 'cause it's true.

I almost set my VCR to tape Bones tonight while I was at work but didn't because the main character annoys the crap out of me, but now I'm sorry I missed both cute DB and the Firefly shout-out.
I almost set my VCR to tape Bones tonight while I was at work but didn't because the main character annoys the crap out of me

There is something annoying about her and I have yet to determine if it's the actress or the way the character is written. The thing that really bugs me is how in every frickin episode she responds to a pop culture reference with "I don't understand what you are saying to me." Last night, one of her associates brought up the Grinch and she supposedly was clueless as to what they were refering to. Come on! I could, maybe, get her not understanding a TV reference, but the Grinch?! That story is like 50 years old and a classic! Was she raised in an isolation booth? Has she never had a friend until right now with whom to talk to?
I wouldn't trust Wanda/Kristen over at E! as far as I could throw her, but TV Guide tends to be pretty accurate in their reporting. It seems the film Michael Vartan is filming in Australia wraps on February 10th. That 'Alias' finale starts filming February 22nd. Start placing bets on where Vaughn has been hiding himself since his 'death'.

Considering production is shut down now due to maternity leave for Ms Garner, I imagine the ep they are due to start shooting Feb 22nd is actually the 100th episode rather than the finale - it's too soon for them to be shooting that, even without the mat leave issue actually they wouldn't be shooting the finale till April sometime at the earliest in a normal season, it'll probably be early May this year due to the delay.
I'm very confused about what exactly they are filming in February. I've heard that it's the 100th ep in some places and that it's the finale in others which leads me to wonder if it's both. Have they cut the episode order at all? ::is very confused:: All I know is I want Michael back and for Vaughn to be very much alive.
Really? I thought she was abysmal on Dark Angel! In fact, when the first season started, I kept saying things like "Who IS this chick?" Her acting was so bad, like she was reading her lines off a prompter...two seconds too late...that she kept pulling me out of the story. Eventually, the show got good enough that I forgave her acting inabilities. And, I also noticed that the writers gave her fewer and shorter lines of dialogue as the series progressed. Good on you, writers. She was almost equally horrific in "Honey" -- which, in and of itself, was an awful awful movie anyway. But I didn't think she was all that bad in Fantastic Four. But maybe that's because I had such low, low expectations for it. Overall, I actually enjoyed it.

I did love Bones, though... the pop culture references had me in hysterics... the way Hodgins explained the Grinch? Classic!
Hee. Maybe I was more forgiving in Season 1 of 'Dark Angel' because it was a new series with an actress with little acting experience carrying the weight of the show on her shoulders. Season 2 I felt was a disaster in many respects that had little to do with her when it tried, imho, to capitalize on the popularity of 'X-Men'. Now that she's done several films I feel she should be getting better and isn't and it didn't help that she had no chemistry with Ioan.

And you watched 'Honey'???
Thank you! I appreciate the compliment and birthday wishes. :)