Asta 2

The Fandom MEME That's Going Around

I don't know that I am or have been part of that many fandoms and anyone new to these parts may wonder if I have any interests outside of Battlestar Galactica ;), but feel free to ask and I shall try to answer.

Tell me of a fandom you know I know of and I'll tell you:
1. The first character I first fell in love with:
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:
3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:
4. The character I love that everyone else hates:
5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:
6. The character I would shag anytime:
7. The character I'd want to be like:
8. The character I'd slap:
9. A pairing that I love:
10. A pairing that I despise:
  • Current Mood: working working
Tags:
Alias and/or Hornblower.

So your visit is official?! We must make plans!
Hee. I forgot about 'Alias'! Hornblower may be tricky given my spotty viewing ;), but I'll give it a try. It will give me something to ponder as I'm working. ;)

Yes, I shall be coming though I don't actually have a flight yet. Oh, and let me know if I should bring anything.
I did both, but the one for 'Hornblower' is rather lame.

Alias

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

Probably Sydney. After all the crap she goes through in the pilot, she doesn’t just get mad, she arranges to get even. And she meets a cute guy to boot!

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

Can I pick two? Marshall. His nervous mannerisms and ramblings annoyed me early on, but once that got toned down and they started putting him in the field I really started to admire him. And Will seemed a little blah at the beginning, not to mention the role of best friend secretly in love was rather cliché. But, after he was abducted and tortured – the moment where he sees Jack and hugs him? I totally melted.

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

Dixon, I guess. I just never felt the character was well developed.

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Vaughn. Dammit people, he’s cute and sweet!

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

Sloane. The storyline with Nadia and turning him into a nice guy really killed the loved to hate aspect of him for me.

6. The character I would shag anytime:

Vaughn!

7. The character I'd want to be like:

Sydney

8. The character I'd slap:

Slap, strangle, shoot, and stab – Lauren. Wait, didn’t Vaughn do all that?

9. A pairing that I love:

Syd/Vaughn

10. A pairing that I despise:

Sloane/Irina


Horatio Hornblower

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

Do you have to ask? Archie.

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

Horatio.

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

Bush? I mean, I like him well enough, but I’m not enamored with him. Of course, I haven’t seen the last two films yet.

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Can’t think of one.

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

I’m a bit pissed at Pellew for letting Archie take the fall for Sawyer’s demise.

6. The character I would shag anytime:

Again, do we need to ask?

7. The character I'd want to be like:

Horatio can be rather thick sometimes and doesn’t seem to have as evolved a sense of humor, so I’d say Archie…but without all the abuse and prison time.

8. The character I'd slap:

Horatio. He loves you you idiot! Do something about it!

9. A pairing that I love:

Archie/Horatio

10. A pairing that I despise:

I haven’t seen Horatio/Marie yet, so I’ll go with Horatio/Mariette because they had all the sparkage of a flint and wet wood and I was actually uncomfortable watching them on screen together.
Excellent. A few of your Alias answers are scarily similar to mine. (Except you don't love Dixon? Are you KIDDING me?!?!?! Lame S3 Director Dixon Robot, OK, but early seasons, Supportive Loving Father and Partner Dixon? COME ON. This could eclipse the shipper wars, I am telling you. I will concede, that my love for Dixon has a lot to do with the overwhelming awesomeness of Carl Lumbly, rather than the way Dixon was written, per se. But STILL.)

And we agree on many HH answers, as well. :) You'd slap Horatio, though? Hasn't he suffered enough, little angst-muffin that he is? Besides, he and Archie were TOTALLY doing it. There's no doubt in my mind.

However, there can never be enough slapping of Lauren. EVER.
This could eclipse the shipper wars, I am telling you.

It could get that ugly, huh? ;) And you may want to avoid scrolling down the page.....I didn't say I hated Dixon! And I did feel bad for him when his wife got blown up (though, to this day, I cannot fathom how he could agree to work with Sloane for any reason). It's just that I never felt they made the character as compelling as they could have. I will say he faired better than Weiss and his glorified cameos.

You'd slap Horatio, though?

I was specifically thinking of 'Mutiny' Horatio when he would keep reminding people what a great captain Sawyer *use* to be and that order must be maintained even as people were, oh, being beaten without just cause, and he dared snap at Archie. Besides, I think Horatio might like to be slapped. ;)
Angel the Series. I'm really not sure of your answers on that one, so I'm interested.
Here be my answers...

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

Angel. I don’t think I’d be saying this had I been familiar with him from ‘Buffy’ because the whole Buffy/Angel OMG Our Love Is So Tortured! melodrama kinda killed his appeal for me there. (Side note: I watched the premiere of Buffy than bailed due to boredom, became interested in the spin-off when I heard the premise, and started watching Buffy simply because it preceded ‘Angel’.)

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

Lindsey! Lindsey! Lindsey! I have to admit my love didn’t take hold until I watched the show in syndication and on DVD, but his inner conflicts and relationship with Angel really intrigue me.

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

Hmmmm, this is a toughy. I’ve always maintained that it was a mistake to bump Lorne up to regular status from reoccurring. And I shall never understand the folks that claim the show jumped the shark after Doyle was killed off.

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Darla? I’m not sure if anyone really hates her though.

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

Cordy.

6. The character I would shag anytime:

Lindsey

7. The character I'd want to be like:

I aspire to be Lilah. ;)

8. The character I'd slap:

Where to begin? I know – Conner! Though, at one time or another I’ve probably wanted to slap some sense into them all.

9. A pairing that I love:

Wes/Lilah because Their Love Is So Wrong, Yet So Right! Honorable mention – Angel/Darla/Lindsey. ;)

10. A pairing that I despise:

I think this is universal – Conner/Cordy. :p
Wes/Lilah is a good one. And I'm surprised that Angel was the first character you fell in love with. Interesting!
Well, I don't think I had John Chrichton or Lee Adama love for him ;), but I did find him an interesting character - funnier than I expected him to be. And you got to love a guy who throws someone out a window than walks out of the room. ;-)
"(Side note: I watched the premiere of Buffy than bailed due to boredom, became interested in the spin-off when I heard the premise, and started watching Buffy simply because it preceded ‘Angel’.)"

I didn't think I had this in common with anyone! If you hop to Mir's you can watch us argue over Wes/Lilah. :p
I'm a bit behind on LJ. I've been at work most of the day (Whaaa!), but I'll have to check out Mir's thread. I know others who came to one or both fandoms late, but no one else the same way I did. I still maintain that Buffy's first season was not very good so it's its own damn fault for not hooking me sooner. ;p
I knew you really didn't get into 'Angel' until Spike joined the cast, but I thought you were at least an occassional viewer. At least you didn't have to suffer through two medicore/bad seasons like the rest of us did - you had the power to fast forward! ;)
YAY! :)

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

House. I went into the show being a fan of Hugh’s and that along with the characters wit, humor, sarcasm, and cynicism (he’s a lot like me ;) made me love him more than I expected to.

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

Cuddy. She was rather underdeveloped in the first season and when she did manage to serve an important purpose in an ep she usually got walked all over or one uped by someone. But, this season she’s proving to be an admirable foil for House.

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

Stacy has her fans, but I’m looking forward to her leaving. I never saw much chemistry between she and House and they haven’t found a way to successfully fit her into the hospital dynamic.

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Cameron. She could be better written, but I’ve never understood some of the really nasty things I’ve seen written about her.

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

During the Vogler arc I couldn’t stand Chase, but he’s redeemed himself a lot for me in recent episodes.

6. The character I would shag anytime:

House

7. The character I'd want to be like:

As I mentioned above, I’m like House in many respects already.

8. The character I'd slap:

I’ve wanted to slap Cameron on a few occasions. I wanted to see Vogler die horribly.

9. A pairing that I love:

This is probably the only show I’ve ever been a huge fan of where I haven’t shipped a couple, but for bantering purposes I’ll say House/Wilson.

10. A pairing that I despise:

House/Stacy
Whee, interesting!

I may be the only one, but I never minded Chase during the Vogler arc. I didn't enjoy the entire arc so much, though.
To say I didn't enjoy the Vogler arc would be an understatement of epic proportions. During one particular episode I got so angry I made myself sick. I nearly turned off the TV. I'm not sure how far you are into season 2, but there hasn't been such a huge misstep by the shows writers. Stacy's presence is unnecessary, imho, but she hasn't made me want to vomit. ;)
At the risk of being obvious, let's play BSG. Because nothing warms my little shipper's heart like pairing squee.
Hee. I wondered who would ask about the obvious. ;)

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

Lee. He had me, well, he had my attention at "The lady's in charge", but I didn't fall hard until 'Bastille Day'. The ep did such an excellent job of showing us the kind of man he is. I was pretty shocked when he pulled the gun on Zarek and then promised him exactly what he wanted. Then he had to go tell off his father/commander and the president *and* he was right! OK, the sexy wounds didn't hurt. ;)

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

Six. When I heard "former Victoria's Secret model" and saw the ad campaign I just wasn't going to take Tricia or Six seriously. Lessen learned - never underestimate a former Victoria's Secret model. As written Six is an important piece of the story arc, but Tricia has given her such depth, has made the audiance empathize with her, and made me forget she's only exists in Baltar's head most of the time. Essentially, she's made me wonder if a 'figment' can have a soul?

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

This is a toughy. Let me say this, I think Cally can come off as shrill and is in desperate need of anger management classes.

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Again, is anyone widely hated? I'd beg to differ with those who think Lee is a wuss.

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

Hmmmm...Billy hasn't had much of a storyline at all this season. And the cuteness of he and Dee can only go so far. I kinda fear for him if the writers don't know what to do with him.

6. The character I would shag anytime:

Anytime, anyplace, anyway you like Captain Apollo. ;-)

7. The character I'd want to be like:

Roslin. I could probably write a whole post on why. I sometimes have trouble dealing with normal, everyday crap and here's a woman who in the course of a day found out she had terminal cancer, saw her civilzation nearly wiped out, and was forced to become the leader of the remnants of it as Cylons were hot on their trail. She's also smart, quick on her feet, confidant, pragmatic, funny, charming, manipulative when she has to be, and as shown when she learns of the birth of the baby, she feels things much deeper than people give her credit for. Plus she has a really hot military advisor. :)

8. The character I'd slap:

Ellen Tigh definitely. Of course, I'd need to get in line.

9. A pairing that I love:

Gee, let me think about this... ;p Lee/Laura 4EVA! There are many reasons I prefer this pairing over Lee/Kara. At it's core, I just feel it would be a healthier relationship for Lee. Lee and Kara may have known each other longer, but I don't think they really understand each other. There is so much miscommunication between them. While I think they may be able to overcome the baggage they carry with them, it won't be for quite some time. And something Lee can do with Laura that he can't do with either Kara or his father is talk openly and honestly with her. He can express what he's feeling without wondering or fearing as to how he may be seen. Every time he makes an attempt with the others he's shut down by either the discussion evolving into an argument or, in Adama's case, giving him a hug and moving on. OK, I think I'm going off topic here. ;)

10. A pairing that I despise:

I guess I'll pick Kara/Anders simply because we were not afforded any opportunity to get to know Anders or understand why Kara had the feelings she did for him.
Awww, poor Ellen. ;-)

I've had a similar experience with Six. Though in my case, this is hampered by my crazy people on TV phobia: I admire what Tricia Helfer is doing, but I can't fully appreciate it while she's standing next to Baltar on one of his crazier days.
I have to agree that Baltar on his crazier days suspend credability for me and if I can't take him seriously, how can they? But, given what went down in 'Pegasus' I was finding myself having more respect for him (for the moment at least) and am curious as to what he does in this next new batch of eps in...7 DAYS!!! :)
OK, you're definition of fandom is different than mine and this will be lamer than the HH meme, but as you wish...

1. The first character I first fell in love with:

Again, because of the cynicism and snark, I'd have to go with Dr Cox.

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:

The janitor

3. The character everyone else loves that I don't:

I like them all really

4. The character I love that everyone else hates:

Does anyone hate a character on this show?

5. The character I used to love but don't any longer:

Carla may have gotten on my nerves once or twice

6. The character I would shag anytime:

On writteninstars behalf, I'll say J.D. ;)

7. The character I'd want to be like:

Probably J.D.

8. The character I'd slap:

Elliot when she gets manic

9. A pairing that I love:

Perry/Jordan

10. A pairing that I despise:

J.D. and that skank Tara Reid (I can't recall the character name)