Asta 2

BSG Preview Clip

The clip up at the Sci-Fi site for next week's ep is fairly spoilery, so for those wishing to remain 'pure' you may want to skip it. Sekrit message to beccatoria - it looks like I was right!



Ron, seriously, you are killing us with the Lee/Helo. And Tahmoh, did you have to give Jamie/Lee THAT LOOK? The one that tells him what you are going to be doing to him after the match. OMG! The fic possibilities!

Putting aside fanon, I appreciate that it looks like a friendly match between the two. Opponents generally don't smile and tease each other like that if they want to kill each other. I guess Helo got over Lee wanting to wipe out his wife's family. ;)

Lee seems to be obsessing over a couple things that happened in the past...like waking up naked in the great outdoors. And that's the first kiss between Lee and Dee where I actually sensed some passion.

So Kara and Anders are back together...sort of. She's using him for sex (damn, she just can't get past that even with her husband) and he seems to want a relationship. I think I heard him right at the end, he wants her back?

Dee seemed less upset about Lee and Kara and more like she hopes whatever it is they can get it out of their systems.

Now we have to wait two weeks?! Damn pilgrims. :(

ETA: wisteria_ posted caps of the preview clip HERE. The show is nothing if not pretty. :)
  • Current Mood: anxious anxious
HOW do I wait two weeks?

I think filling the time writing some Lee/Helo fic would be a good start. :-) We could have a mini ficathon! Wait. What am I saying? I can't write PWP. Ignore me.
OK, how cute is it tnat the two of you have identical icons, only yours has Helo in focus, and asta's has Lee's in focus. Hee!
Great minds, I'd say. I think I like yours best. Lee looks so young and earnest in that picture

/pats Lee on his pretty little head
This time I didn't care that I'm a spoilerphobe, cause knowing what this next episode was about I just HAD to watch the scene. And I totally cackled when they cut from Lee/Helo boxing to Lee waking up alone on the ground - could that BE any slashier?

Glad to see Anders back, sexing Kara even though it's all a big mess.

In terms of the Kara/Lee rift, all I've been able to think up this whole time is that they probably slept together and then she crushed him again (and for good) by marrying Anders, and then Lee married Dee in reaction that. And.....that seems to be exactly what happened. So, I guess I'm not that creative, nor are the writers. But maybe there's more to it, and I'll just wait and see - no more spoilery things for me!
In terms of the Kara/Lee rift, all I've been able to think up this whole time is that they probably slept together and then she crushed him again (and for good) by marrying Anders, and then Lee married Dee in reaction that.

Yeah, that seems to be the fandom consensus regardless of level of spoilage. It's pretty predictable. But I had heard about some filming out of doors and I speculated that Lee wakes up the next morning and finds Kara gone and from that brief clip it seems I may have guessed right. I hope there is a scene between that and running to kiss Dee because fraking him and leaving him to wake up alone would hardly seem to be enough to cause him to marry Dee and pack on thirty pounds.
fraking him and leaving him to wake up alone would hardly seem to be enough to cause him to marry Dee and pack on thirty pounds.
I don't know, when it comes to Kara, Lee *is* kind of CRAZY enough to do such things.
OK, is there *anyone* in all of fandom who didn't see that as the cause of THE RIFT. *sigh* I remember when Ron used to be thoughtful and creative and explored the depths of the characters psyches, before he decided to turn the show into a soap opera.

Of course, Ron is clearly trying to woo us by showing us Lee and Helo all hot and sweaty and beating each other up. It's blatant bribe, but I'll takje whatever I can get these days to make the show a little more palatable. Lord knows, it's not the nuanced storytelling or attention to detail and continuity.
I have a friend who has a really terrific theory on why Kara and Lee stopped speaking. It's brilliant. And I fear that's not where the show is going. It's simply going to be they did it, she left him to marry Anders, and he got fat and bitter.

I had heard so much hype about 'Hero' that I feared it would be a let down and HEY! I was right. I can't recall ever having to watch so much exposition and then to have it all go nowhere.
Not just the endless exposition, but the OMG stupid. Do they really have no military protoccol after being at war for 2 years? Are they really that lax, that careless, that stoopid.

Apparently.

Honestly, what does it say if this really is the smartest show on television?

/weeps in frustration

At least Lee looked very pretty. I'm going to be saying that to myself a lot, aren't I?
Not only did the exposition go nowhere, I'm pretty certain it contradicted prior canon. At the very least, the implied timeline and its implications are making my head spin with the math.
The Lee/Helo bit was great, and then showing Lee naked . . . such a tease, RDM. I am loving the Lee/Helo this season, because it seems they have a good dynamic. Poor Anders. *pets him*
Did you ever think we'd be saying "poor Anders"? Not that I ever hated him or saw him as a Lee substitute, but I didn't really care about him. Now I think Lee, Helo, and Anders need to do some bonding while Kara sits and worries about who/what they are talking about.
Okay, was that clip on the TV? Because there was NONE of that in the "next time on BSG" thing we got after the West Coast feed. DUDE. I AM CHEATED.

*wibbles*
You are my Queen of Internet Finding of Things...which just means you really need a catchier title. *mwah!*
Sekrit message to asta77 you were totally right! And how crap is it that for the first time ever I get to watch an episode LIVE as I'm staying in the US with my geek "uncle" (can one have a geekfather instead of a godfather?) AND I DON'T SEE THIS AWESOME PROMO?!

...at least he's brough me to PhilCon (which is where I'm typing from now!)
Damn. I could have called you after it aired. Next time you're here we need to plan better.

Does your Uncle have Comcast cable? I'm thinking it might be up on the In Demand feature next week. Or, if you can download, there was a link provided up above.