Apollo - OMG Yay - sdwolfpup

SQUEE!

 My FList is currently exploding...

JAMIE BAMBER IS GOING TO BE AT DRAGON*CON!

Supposedly. Since he canceled days before his last scheduled appearance there I'll believe it when I see it. But Katee is scheduled and Aaron is talking about coming again and has apparently been singing it's praises so maybe we can hope for a big cast turnout. It will also help that the BSG Con isn't until fall this year.

Now my big dilemma is do I still go to Mega Con next month or hope for the best in September?

Um, yeah, and I know I haven't posted in over a week. See what it takes to get me to break my silence? ;) Honestly, it's been work business, not having much to say (accept for a backlog of 'Stargate' to talk about) and some projects I've been working on.

ETA: LJ and my friends rule!  Neither his semi-official site or the Bamber thread at the Sci-Fi board have posted the news yet.



  • Current Mood: excited excited
Tags:
LJ and my friends rule! Neither his semi-official site or the Bamber thread at the Sci-Fi board have posted the news yet.

Go LJ! Go Asta! I don't think the JB website is very timely, but I'm surprised the Skiffy thread hasn't caught up yet.
A friend sent me a very vague e-mail with a link to the DC site and I wasn't sure if she was talking about my TV boyfirend or hers being scheduled.

Yeah, his site has it's last update as October 24th. However, there is daily activity on the forum there so I thought they may have some discussion about it. Of course, they have a lot of Brits there who may be sleeping through the news. ;)
Please, as if I'd send you information on a schedule update about anybody else. (And I love the way the D*C site doesn't have any anchor tags or permalinks to sections--you have to load the whole thing and then figure out what you're looking for.)
What about Ben and Claudia? Huh? Huh? Of course, you'd probably be passed out on the floor and incapable of typing.

I was going anyway! This would just be the cherry on the Sundae. :) I think if Tahmoh shows up you and WIS should make an effort to attend. ;)
EWW...EWWW..EWWW.....you know, that might just be a thought, how hard do you think it would be to persuade WIS???
Yay! SDW and I were just talking about D*C today.

And I've been wondering where you were these past few days! I'm glad to hear it's not due to too much stress overload.
I've been commenting on other peoples LJ's so I figured I wouldn't cause a mass panic. I keep meaning to post, but then something comes up or I'm too tired and...I blame the lack of new BSG.
See, I'm still leary from having been burned the last time around. I was going to go to D*Con two years ago and then he cancelled. I know that things happen and that the actors' first commitment has to be to the show rather than the cons, but the whole thing left me a bit wary. It would be nice if he attended, though.
But you could meet ME! What, I'm not as good as Jamie Bamber? Is that what you are saying???

I had planned to go to DC two years ago before he announced he was coming. Though I do admit to being very disappointed he canceled at the last minute. For 'Black Market'. Not that I'm bitter. And I planned on going this year anyway, but, yeah, it will suck if he cancels twice.
So I'll plan on the Lee/Laura and Lee/Kara sleeping arrangements again. *g*
Ooooh, hope he can make it! Then I can live vicariously through you. :D

Glad to see you're still alive!
Ha! You're funny.

Wait, don't I have a voucher from my cancelled flight home for Christmas? Hmm...
Awwwww, he does cons in Europe, well, England. Hopefully, you will get to see him.

And friend away! :)
Supposedly. Since he canceled days before his last scheduled appearance there I'll believe it when I see it.

Then I sure hope you get to see it! GOOD LUCK!