Not Impressed - SW - mata090680

Week 2 of Not Watching SciFi Friday. (Is It April Yet?)

I finally have HD TV...and am not blown away. Probably because it's only as good as the cable signal and I'm still tinkering with settings on the TV. At one point I had a tiny picture with black all around it. Interestingly, with the new box and hdmi cable the picture quality, in general, is better. So, overall I'm happy with the upgrade, but I don't think I'll see true HD until I have an HD DVD player and that's a ways off.

Funny story related to the upgrade. I went to the Comcast office at lunch to swap boxes, explained to the woman I wanted a hdmi box, but knew they didn't have them yet. She said they were expecting them, had no idea when they would arrive, but could provide me with the older model HD box and component cables until the new boxes arrived. She even offered to put me on a waiting list. So I get my box, go back to work and at 4:10 guess who calls to tell me my new box is in? Turns out the truck just arrived from the warehouse with the new boxes. Normally, I'd be pissed about making two trips in one day, but it dawned on me it was a bit of good luck. Had I gone earlier in the week as I had planned then I would have had to go through hooking up the boxes twice. And if I had waited until Monday, which I thought about doing this morning, there is a good chance there would have been no boxes left. I say that since there were three other people in line with me waiting to exchange boxes.

Btw, writteninstars, I sold the DVDs which should pay for about two months of HD service. ;)

As I was tinkering with the cable and TV I caught a new BSG promo. It's fifteen seconds, if that, and features Baltar. I would guess there are character centered promos for each character (and I'm recording three hours of SciFi tonight to see if I can spot Lee's promo more promos). I wish I could remember more of what I saw. It starts out like the promos we've been seeing, Baltar against a black background, but with a new line of dialogue. Then it cuts to footage from an ep. I can recall that his hair was shorter (Woo!), he had on a olive green military (?) jacket, though he was clearly not *in* the military, and seemed to be addressing people and quite possibly was causing some trouble.

Last night I watched the Chuck sandwich. (If you watched it on NBC, you'll get that.) I had some issues with the second episode and with my not-good mood this week I thought that may have colored my opinion. But I really enjoyed the first episode so I'm thinking I had some legitimate issues.


I really enjoyed seeing a Casey-centric episode. I love Casey, but he hasn't been given any depth nor the backstory other characters have been given. Chuck's declaration of, "It's Alive!", cracked me up because even I was beginning to wonder if the job had made Casey so jaded and closed off that was he incapable of caring for or about another human being. More interesting to me is that Casey actually listened to Chuck and followed his advice. (Of course, I could question Chuck giving relationship advice, but I'll let that go. ;) They are a long way off from the beginnings of a beautiful friendship, but it was nice to see Casey put some faith in what Chuck had to say and trust him to support him.

I'm usually pretty ho-hum at best with the fight sequences on the show, but I thought the one in the hotel room was cleverly staged. Not only that, Casey and Chuck were forced to work together, did so well, and Chuck got in at least one good kick.

I appreciated the bit of role reversal - Ellie wanting the big screen plasma TV and Awesome wanting the washer and dryer. Women covet entertainment equipment just as much as men! But I found myself siding with Awesome here which threw me. Sure, a 50" plasma TV would be cool to have, but they already had a nice flat screen and have to go to a laundromat to to their laundry??? (Again, I could question that they have this lovely, spacious apartment/condo, yet no washer and dryer.) Sometimes you need to put practicality ahead of luxury and it's hard to argue with a guy who wants to do the laundry. Am I'm getting old?


At the point that Big Mike rounded up all the suspects I wondered where the hell is Anna? I found it odd that she was no where to be seen in the previous episode what with Morgan spending the night with Ellie, but I could at least tell myself she wasn't directly relevant to the plot. But the Buy More is robbed, Big Mike makes a big deal out of Casey being late that morning, yet says nothing about Anna's absence? If the actress had another role and needed to be written out, they could have at least said Anna was on vacation or something.

This was just one example of what I felt was lazy writing. I read the Televisionary's review of both eps and he commented that Jeff and Lester "have become two of my favorite dopey characters on television". Really? To me, they are two of the most annoying. Morgan's quirks I'm more forgiving of because he is Chuck's best friend, an incredibly loyal friend, and while he can say stupid things, he, in general, doesn't go out of his way to do stupid things and then imagine he's being incredibly clever in covering up his misdeeds. It's a pet peeve of mine to have to watch characters be idiots week in and week out and have zero self-awareness about it. I was actually hoping that Casey would hurt them. I also want to see characters evolve and I don't see it happening with those two.

Pita Girl may be the worst spy ever. The hidden cameras were sending information to a receiver in the marlin, but the receiver wasn't transmitting the information? She had to physically retrieve the receiver? She had no back up?

Then we had yet another fight in the Wienerlicious. Yawn. And why did Sarah have the camera (?) come down from the ceiling? There was no follow up on that. And if Chuck is going to be in the field, he really needs some time on a shooting range.


OMG, JASON HAD A STORYLINE! Unfortunately, he and Matt can't both have a storyline in the same ep so he gets to drink a soda and read a book.

The rest of the episode felt like a TV-Cliche-O-Rama to me. What happened to the greatness of Season 1? :(

After reading danceswithwords post about starting a B5 watch and writtensinstars discuss her latest fascination, John Simm, I realized that nothing has really grabbed my since the BSG love took hold. (SG1 coming close, but not quite on par.) I don't feel like I'm in a rut, but it made me think that it would be nice to be excited about something new.
  • Current Mood: bored bored
Tags: ,
No Sci Fri Friday means that I'm able to watch Psych! I'd rather have BSG, but at least I have something.

Oddly enough, I have another post I've mean meaning to write, and it's partially about John Simm. :)
I'd make some comment about so many on my Flist going crazy for the Brit actors, but then I would be a hypocrite with a capital H. ;-)
Well said! I just watched State of Play, practically all in one sitting. And I did this while taking a break from my Life on Mars rewatch. And I was like "Whoa, I didn't intend to make this John Simm Week, but here it is." So that is the thing of great portent that I should eventually post about. Actually maybe I don't need to post cause I just wrote it all in this comment...
Well, Asta was referring to a post I made earlier tonight in which I was sick all week and ended up watching LoM season 1, Sex Traffic and many, many youtube clips all featuring John Simm. I am totally buying State of Play as soon as it's available here which is to say in about a month. Eeeee!
1. I'd like to add that John Simm is the #1 f-list recommended choice for The Next Big Thing in fangirling. And that's a fact! *g*

2. Do you know if there's any word on the special features on the State of Play release? I'd order it if I knew there would be at least some commentary...
That *is* a fact! *g*

I have no idea re: State of Play. I just spent seeral minutes surfing around and trying to find out, but no go, dang it.
It's funny: Roomie's boyfriend just finished watching FNL with us, and it was the first time he'd ever seen it. And he was really quite impressed: he had heard it was a good show, etc., and he was all, "yeah, I can see why." And Roomie and I responded with, "no way! you have to see season 1--this is nothing!"

But I suppose it is good that it's still better than other stuff that's on TV? Oh, season 1! I miss you!
I think that FNL set the bar so freaking high in Season 1, if it's not a perfect season, it's damn close, that Season 2, in comparison, has been very disappointing to me. There have been far too many, imho, TV cliches to create drama whereas the show previously allowed the characters everyday lives to be the drama. I caught the preview for next week's episode and it seems it's Matt's turn to 'spiral out of control'. Sigh.
Yay! I'm so glad you were able to sell them. That makes everything way easier for you.

Like you, I preferred the first episode of Chuck, but the second still had moments I enjoyed even though it was kind of dumb overall. I liked Awesome telling Chuck that him not having the ring there was *not* awesome. And really? I kind of like Lester (but would prefer him in smaller doses), and I hate Jeff.

As for FNL, well, I liked Lyla telling Chris the truth. And I like Landry's blonde girl having a crush on him. I don't mind the Smash storyline because it seems real, but everything else in that episode? Eh.
I liked Awesome's line to Chuck in the second ep, something along the lines of, "I knew I could count on you hold on to my family jewels!" ;) There were some good moments, particularly in regards to Chuck, Ellie, and Awesome, but the spy stuff and the Buy More stuff had too many plot holes and characters acting stupider than usual. Why did Casey get Morgan a soda again?

Chris is really growing on me, but with what the show has been doing lately, I fear he has some dark secret yet to be revealed and that Lyla is going to end up getting hurt. :(
Chris is really growing on me, but with what the show has been doing lately, I fear he has some dark secret yet to be revealed and that Lyla is going to end up getting hurt. :(

I know! And I have really grown to like Lyla and I don't want her hurt once again. Not every high school relationship has to end in heartbreak, tears and betrayal.
I'm glad you were able to finally get the HD box! Getting the settings right does take awhile - I kept the tech support number handy :) The times that I get a true HD experience are when I'm watching sporting events or nature programs that are being broadcast in HD. Football is just incredible. I'm looking forward to watching the Super Bowl this year.
I can't call tech support, Comcast will find out I'm getting premium channels for free! (See latest post. ;)

I noticed that filmed series don't seem as impressive as 'live' broadcasts. I watched two concerts this morning and it was almost like being there. The Super Bowl should be interesting. :)

Edited at 2008-01-26 09:39 pm (UTC)
missing actors/missing plots
What happened to the NSA almost having the new Intersect ready, so Casey would have to kill Chuck?
Re: missing actors/missing plots
I forgot to bring that up. Yeah, between that and Anna being MIA it feels as if we are missing an episode. Maybe these two eps were thrown together using unpolished scripts before they had to shut down production?
I just did a knew post on several things I discovered last night about the cable and my TV. I do get Universal HD and look forward to watching BSG tonight. :) However, I think I am not getting the best possible picture quality on some stations (including Universal) because of how Comcast is choosing to transmit the information. Still, it's better than the regular old SciFi channel so I won't complain.
Yeah especially through Comcast, they compress the signal so much, that HD taint that sweet looking. Maybe the Govt will one day force either more cable competition or better responsibilities to update their lines so we can get good signal.

Yup on Chuck #1 and #2. I did enjoy everyone of the bumps though. Awesome!

Edited at 2008-01-26 08:47 pm (UTC)
I just did another post on some discoveries I made last night. Some HD channels seem to have better quality than others, but even the quality of the programming varies depending on how and when it was filmed. Overall, while not perfect, I like having it. Especially if it means I get to see programs I wouldn't otherwise.
Re: Chuck
TELL ME SOMEBODY GOT THE MOVIE-REFERENCE! I heart this show so much.
Ok, I'll give you a hint...When Ellie is waking Morgan up in her bed, he says something...
He says something so awesomely amazing that I wanted to kiss my TV.

Anyone? Anyone? Bueller?
Well, no, not Bueller, but another classic 80's movie.

He says, "Damnit mom, I got my headgear on!"

That's right, from the classic Sixteen Candles. The writers rock and I hope that comment wasn't lost on EVERYONE.

Furthermore, while I agree that the fact Pita girl's superiors didn't ALREADY KNOW that Chuck was the intersect (uh oh, I hope they're not monitoring this website), I think the camera footage was sent to their bosses, and they replayed it later in the episode because we see the footage of her breaking the Marlin, etc.

Re: FNL

I heart this show too. I heart Riggins. And I'm sorry you hated the cliches, but cliches become cliches cause they happen so often. This is highschool! How could you not love Tyra's jealousy? Loved it!

That's all I got. :)
This is where I admit I'm not a fan of any of the 80's teen comedies, am thankful Molly Ringwald never became a huge star, and that John Hughes has faded away.
We are superior to you humans. :p

Btw, how are you feeling? Do I have to make you call a doctor?