Asta 2

The Week I've Had

The good this week: talked to writteninstars Monday, chatted after far too long with jennipher, managed to get nearly all my cards and packages mailed out, and received in the mail Season 2 of Alias, Season 5 of Buffy, and Firefly. That's 57 hours of TV viewing! You can guess what I'll be doing this weekend. AT least up until the Survivor finale.

The bad....where to begin. How about the end? I worked from 8 until 7 tonight. Working past 5 was my choice. I did not want to go in tomorrow and I would have been swamped on Monday. And, shockingly, it was not one of those days I was wasting time at work - just one crappy thing after another coming up.

Wednesday had to be the real highlight though. My boss invited the department to a lunch at the University Club upstairs. Sure, there were going to be Christmas Carols which I loathe, but, hey, free lunch! Everything was fine for about 40 minutes. It's the last 20 or so that have traumatized me.

Turns out the singers were a Christian accapella(sp) group. Not a problem. I may not be the most religious person, but I'm very open to all faiths and actually enjoy discussions regarding religion. Myself, I tend to look at faith with an analytical eye (I know, that sounds contradictory). But, I digress...

Where I almost lost it was when one of the singers began to talk about the moment his life changed. Or the 'Uh-Oh' moment. I really don't want to relive the ordeal so I'll give the short version. He proceeded to tell us how his sister had revealed "the truth" to him about the word of God and the Bible. That we are all guilty of sin (well, that I will agree with), that all sins are equal (nope) and why we all deserve death (deserve? It's inevitable). Um, yeah, sorry I have to say I think I'm a better person than the woman I heard about on the news the other day who murdered her three kids.

He went on with his sermon for at least ten minutes (I was curious to know if there were any non-Christians in the room, who gee, may have taken offense to many things including the constant mentions of Christ). After that we were to bow are heads in prayer, say "YES!" to God, and give our lives over to him. Then we were told to fill out cards with our name, address, and e-mail addy so they could contact us for further guidance. At this point I wanted to ask what religion, or cult, they represented exactly.

TC and I were the only two that refused to fill out the cards. We have our beliefs, thank you, and we don't need to be indoctrinated into anyone elses. Course, the hardest part of it all may have been stifling our laughter. After all the talk of the true meaning of Christmas and giving of oneself, they had to let everyone know that you could buy a copy of their CD at the back of the room. I kid you not.

OK, I'm sure I had much more to say but I am far too exhausted right now to think anymore. Plus I need to rest up for the Christmas decorating tomorrow. Joy to the world...
  • Current Mood: tired tired
Holy crap.

If I had been in the room? Not a pretty picture. I honestly don't know if I would have been able to contain my rage. I would have wanted to walk out, though that could be a career limiting move.

At this safe distance, I want to pick up the phone and give your boss a piece of my mind. Plus call the ACLU and find out if there's anything I could sue over.

And I would have felt the same if the spiel were jewish, hindu, muslim, or cannibal. That is so inappropriate.

Grrrr.
Honestly, I don't think I did contain my rage. Granted I did not get up and walk out of the room, but if anyone were to look at my face while this was going on they could tell I was seething. I am not good at hiding my anger and I was angry. Of course, my disgust was probably a clear sign to them that I was a non=believer in clear need of saving.

To be fair to my boss, I can't be 100% certain, but I do not believe he knew this was going to happen. Having a Christian singing group perform at a luncheon does not automatically mean that they are going to start preaching to the audiance. I've seen Amy Grant perform in concert on television and I don't recall her ever telling her listeners how sinful they all are and how they are in need of saving.

Well, ooooookay then. I'm sure that must qualify as some sort of workplace abuse. Really. Having strongly-held beliefs is one thing, but forcing other people to listen to a lengthy explanation of why your beliefs should be their beliefs? Um, no.

Oh well. You get time off over xmas, right?
Err, by which I mean, "You get time in which you do not have to be at the evil workplace," and nothing more. (Struck me two seconds later that the last sentence could be read entirely the wrong way.)

I may not be christian, but I'll happily exploit the holidays. :-D
I have friends who have very strong religious beliefs. I respect them a great deal for this strength of conviction and am always willing to have a discussion in regards to their beliefs. And they do discuss rather than preach. I am always more than happy to listen to people, just do not attempt to force me to believe as you do.

When it comes to religion, with a few exceptions (murder for example), I do not believe their are definite rights and wrongs but rather many interpretations. If only more people could attempt to see a differing view or understand why someone believes as they do, there would be a lot less problems in this world.

And, yes, I do get time off over the holidays. Though, apparently, not for good behavior. ;)
I do not believe their are definite rights and wrongs but rather many interpretations. If only more people could attempt to see a differing view or understand why someone believes as they do, there would be a lot less problems in this world.

Heh. Sing it, my dear - if I could make one wish to change the world, this would be it. And yeah, maybe a lot of decisions would suddenly be a lot harder for people to make, but you know what? They should be. Life is a complicated business. Anyone who says they have all the answers is selling something.

Time off is a beautiful thing.
A similar thing happened to me at a wedding once. We have these old family friends who are very conservative, fundamentalist Christians, and at their daughter's wedding, the preacher or whatever went on to this spiel about how the 'non-believers' were all going to rot in hell blah blah blah. And then he started talking about how the women's liberation movement was evil and women should stay in the home and bring up their families. It was at that point that I excused myself and went outside. I pretended I had to go to the toilet ;)

Seriously, I'm a Catholic myself, but there's nothing I hate more than people trying to shove their beliefs down your throat. Especially when said beliefs come with a healthy dose of misogyny and a large dose of 'if you just give us money, you'll be saved!'. Drives me crazy. Doesn't matter what religion it is, you shouldn't have to listen to that at a work-related function.
Holy crap. That would have freaked me out. In a big way. Granted, I would would have sat there and shifted uncomfortably, rather than protested, 'cause I'm a wimp when it comes to confrontation. But, man, that sorta thing has gotta constitute discrimination or something.

Of course, hocking the CD just adds that extra tasteful touch of class...
Good for you for refusing to fill out the cards! I wouldn't have either.

Did your boss know that this was going to happen or was everyone surprised? If she/he knew it was coming, you've got a legitimate beef.
I don't believe he knew this was going to happen. And I really didn't want to make a big issue of it with him because he is such a nice guy he probably would feel horrible. If he invites us all to lunch again next Christmas though, I may have plans. ;)
I would have been one of those trying not to laugh, and not filling out a card. It's one thing to preach in church, where you have a choice of attending or not, but to be subjected to it at your workplace is another thing. Did your boss know this was going to happen? I have a feeling this person is quite the opportunist, inflicting his brand of evangelism on those who don't expect it.

Oh wow, that's too funny. I mean, it's insulting, horrifying, shocking and offensive. But it's also funny. We all deserve death, hee hee hee. What a drug addict that guy is.

And I love how you described it as the "uh-oh" moment, because that is so what it is. Of course, being profane and without class, I usually call it the "Oh,shit" moment.
Well, TC reiterated the whole horrifying story to her mother. Her mother (as is TC) is a Christian who attends church regularly. Her response? "Are you shitting me?" :D
One word - eeew. I hate it when people feel a great need to push their beliefs down everyone else's throats. It gives religion a bad name.