Asta 2

(no subject)


Decapitating puppets? Funny...Every...Time. :)

Maybe it was the low expectations (hey, Angel turns into a puppet, do you blame me?) but I really enjoyed this episode. Compliment or not, I’m not quite sure, I thought this was one of David’s best performances. Of course, who ever was manipulating PuppetAngel deserves kudos too. One of my favorite bits when both worked so well together is Angel rushing across the room (vampire speed? ;), grabbing on to Fred, and announcing how much he loves these guys. :)

Is it just plain funny or significant that the most emotional we’ve seen Angel all season is when he is essentially turned into an inanimate object?

Where to begin with everything I liked...

How about the scene between Angel and Wes discussing relationships. God how I’ve missed just hearing these two talk. It was a nice buddy moment and long overdue. And thank you Wes for telling him to ‘get over it’ already. Good point about the ‘perfect happiness’ clause. Do most people have it? Noooooo. I don’t mean to diss Nina but I don’t think she’ll be filling Buffy’s stylish yet affordable boots anytime soon. Angel needs to know he can have some happiness and Nina is perhaps one of the best opportunities Angel will have. So go for the “acceptable happiness” fella.

I like Nina. I hope to see more of her. And I like that she can bring out Angel’s dorkier side, I’ve missed that too. Maybe why I enjoyed this ep is because it had so many of the lighthearted moments that could be found in the first two season but have popped up less and less since then.

What about dear, sweet, incredibly hot, clueless Wes. I love it when people can dish out such good advice, yet are oblivious to their own situation. I thought I’d have more issues with this seemingly sudden turn in the Wes/Fred relationship. Surprisingly, I don’t. For Wes, this isn’t sudden. He’s been in love with Fred for several years.

As for Fred’s change of heart, maybe it’s not the best way to go about it, but ME let us know that quite a bit had been going on off screen the past few months. Angel and Nina were quite the watercooler topic with the ladies of the firm. Fred and Knox had gone on several dates until she realized he wasn’t for her. So, sure, I’ll buy that her feelings for Wes have grown and she was ready for a relationship to progress. Would have I liked to have seen it grow more on screen? Yes. But then I’ve been spoiled by Buffy and Spike. ;)

David Fury has a hand shoved up his back and someone is pulling his strings? Insert your own psychoanalysis here. ;)

Hey, Lorne contributed again! And they finally found a way to put his knowledge of the entertainment industry to use. But, did anyone else want to see Spike at the other end of Fury’s offer of hot cocoa with the little marshmallows? ;)

Speaking of Spike....I’ll admit I laughed during his *one* scene. Take that scene out though and it would have altered nothing. The one interesting thing about it though was Spike was there to get another car? After all the crap Spike has put Angel through, he’s giving him cars? One would almost think that was an act of...friendship.

Did the Nest Egg remind anyone else of the promo images for the original Alien?

If one thing bothered me about this episode it was the reason for the puppet's actions. They’re demons from Hell going into business for themselves? O....K.....

No, I didn’t forget about Gunn. TPTB giveth and TPTB taketh away. Interesting. And why? Now he’s made a deal with the doc to get his mojo back. Well, I think we can assume this will end badly. Actually, everyone got what they wanted in this episode. That can only me one thing - they, and we, are doomed.
  • Current Mood: amused amused
I like Nina. I hope to see more of her.

I liked Nina too, which suprised me since I was not a fan of Unleashed. With only eight episodes left, I'm not sure if there will be a chance to see very much of her (well, we see a lot of her when she wakes up naked in the cell, but that's not really what I mean), but I like the idea of Angel moving on with his life and getting involved with her.



I have to admit I did enjoy Angel and Wes' conversation at the beginning, which served the purpose of telling Angel to get over it, and to show Wes is as clueless as he is :) I've missed that Wes; I like him far more than John Woo Wes.

I am glad you enjoyed it.

Is it just plain funny or significant that the most emotional we’ve seen Angel all season is when he is essentially turned into an inanimate object?

I think it's because we weren't distracted by his real brooding face :)

Decapitating puppets? Funny...Every...Time. :)

Hahaha. Yes.

Angel needs to know he can have some happiness and Nina is perhaps one of the best opportunities Angel will have. So go for the “acceptable happiness” fella.

Exactly. And trust good ol' pragmatic Wes to point that out to him. I like Nina too. She's a little blonde, like Buffy, kind of Angel's type. Maybe he can have some fun without, as you say, threatening the B/A thing (which I don't care much for, but acknowledge is a big part of Angel's life and way of thinking).

As you know, I don't care much for Wes/Fred. Or at all, really. But I wasn't opposed to it this episode. Edlund made it work for me on some level, and I didn't think that was remotely possible. And, hey, that means Knox is available...;)

After all the crap Spike has put Angel through, he’s giving him cars? One would almost think that was an act of...friendship.

Or bribery to go away ;) as teenes pointed out, it's probably a good indicated that Spike is doing good, in his own way. Just using W&H resources to pull it off :)
Aha, so that WAS David Fury then!! I thought I recognized him, from his "They got the mustard out" cameo, lol... :)
After all the crap Spike has put Angel through, he’s giving him cars? One would almost think that was an act of...friendship.

Angel needs family to love and spoil. If Connor crashed a car, Daddy would buy him another one with some grumbling. Spike's family, full stop. :)

Actually, everyone got what they wanted in this episode. That can only me one thing - they, and we, are doomed.

Interesting point and one I hadn't considered. It's rare that they all get what they want. You're right - this is the moment of peace before the Big Hurt.
No, I didn’t forget about Gunn. TPTB giveth and TPTB taketh away. Interesting. And why? Now he’s made a deal with the doc to get his mojo back. Well, I think we can assume this will end badly. Actually, everyone got what they wanted in this episode. That can only me one thing - they, and we, are doomed.

I think someone on my friends list said this about the show..."It's not all goodness and light, don't you know." I guess that's why I DO like this series so much.

I watched HBO's Oz since the very first episode and that just wasn't because of the glorious amounts of bare male flesh. Well, that was a plus, but I loved the storylines from that series.
Re:
If I wanted goodness and light I'd be a devoted follower of Seventh Heaven. Since I think of it more as the Seventh Level of Hell, I welcome the angst, the pain, and the misery with open arms. :)
Actually, everyone got what they wanted in this episode. That can only me one thing - they, and we, are doomed.

Guh! You are right!

David Fury has a hand shoved up his back and someone is pulling his strings? Insert your own psychoanalysis here.

He isn't the evil master of the characters, the characters are the evil masters of him?

I liked Nina, too. Though I don't keep my fingers crossed for anything significant after this episode.
Re:
Guh! You are right!

Well, yes, I usually am. ;)

I liked Nina, too. Though I don't keep my fingers crossed for anything significant after this episode.

Yeah, not really enough time left to develop that relationship. Though, if he is going to have sex again, please let it be her and not Eve. :p