Asta 2

What, You Thought I Abandoned You Already?

Yes, I should be done getting my crap together and tucked away in bed, but noooooo, I'm here. Darn your sinister attraction!

So, let me tie up a few loose ends. As you all already know, tomorrow I leave for Chicago and won't be back home until late next Tuesday. Of course, that doesn't mean you won't be hearing from me. I'll try to post a few updates. I actually get to see Angel the same time as everyone else tomorrowt! Granted, I won't have time for my usual long winded post about it, but I'll try to throw a few thoughts together.

And if Christian Kane falls madly in love with me and wisks me away this weekend....um, it may be a while until you hear from me again. ;)

Apparently, I missed quite a bit of kerfuffling the past couple of days. Good for me, but bad for friends who didn't manage to avoid it. From what I can deduce (and this is lacking a lot of info) one individual on my Flist is taking a break from LJ. I hope she's still checking in and I hope she reads this because I want her to know how much I enjoy reading her posts and being able to participate in conversations with her. I'll miss not seeing her updates on fandom and her family. Please come back soon. Or, drop me an e-mail, I'd love to keep in touch with you. :)

I just saw over at themoonbar's LJ that Drew Goddard is joining the Alias writing team for next season! ::faints:: First Jeff and now Drew - could it get any better? Well, sure, they could get Jane to write the Syd/Vaughn scenes and have James play a guest villian. Oh, maybe he has ties to Sark! Ok, getting waaaaayyyy ahead of myself, but, a girl can dream can't she? ;)

Remember how I mentioned I entered a piece of my artwork for consideration for an upcoming art show? I found out today it was accepted. :) Not to sound egotistical, but I felt it was good enough to make it into the show. Whether it may win anything is another story. Sadly, two friends of mine had their work rejected. One took it in stride, the other, uh, not so much.

Now, I am off. I'll try to check in - I'll probably do more reading then commenting - but I can't imagine being away from you all for a week. :)
  • Current Mood: busy busy
And if Christian Kane falls madly in love with me and wisks me away this weekend....um, it may be a while until you hear from me again. ;)

I expect to hear from you right away if this happens, so that we can all swoon with jealousy. :)

Drew Goddard is moving to Alias? That's wonderful! I'm glad to see that he's got work lined up for next year. I'll look forward to seeing what he does on the show.

Remember how I mentioned I entered a piece of my artwork for consideration for an upcoming art show? I found out today it was accepted. :)

Congratulations! That must be very exciting and gratifying. It sounds like it was a difficult show to be accepted into.
Yay! You are well on your way to being a famous artist. I still have that autograph of yours, by the way ;)
This is exactly exactly what I was gonna say.

Get out of my brain!

Actually, I kind of like you in brain.

Asta, please reply to our brain.
Congratulations on the art show, have fun at the con (it is a con, right?), and dude, Drew Goddard writing for Alias?! I'm getting more excited about next season by the minute.
Congratulations on the show acceptance. I've always been to shy about my art to try anything of the kind, so I'm very impressed. :-)
Congratulations on the art show! I don't see how Chris Kane could possibly resist you.
just saw over at themoonbar's LJ that Drew Goddard is joining the Alias writing team for next season! ::faints::

::joins you on the floor::

That is so damn cool! Wheeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!

And congrats on the art show acceptance.
And if Christian Kane falls madly in love with me and wisks me away this weekend....um, it may be a while until you hear from me again. ;)

Just remember, friends share. Yes, they do.

Drew Goddard is joining the Alias writing team for next season!

Whoopee! Next season Alias is either going to be the best written show on television or so convoluted no one can understand it. I'm going to vote on the former.

Remember how I mentioned I entered a piece of my artwork for consideration for an upcoming art show? I found out today it was accepted. :)

Well...yeah. Seriously, congratulations. I haven't seen it but I'm sure it's incredible and I do look forward to seeing it. Good luck in the actual competition part.

And have a wonderful time in Chicago!


Congrats on the artwork, and happy Conning! Wish I could be there. :(

If you get any snapshots of CK, Tess wants to see them.
Have fun in Chi-town
Have a great time in Chi-town with Christian and David!!
Congratulations on the acceptance, sweetpea! That's fabulous!

*It took me four tries to type "fabulous" properly. For some reason, my pointer finger kept insisting on replacing the "l" with a "k". I have an evil finger, obviously.