Asta 2

Much Randomness

First off, it seems I've missed extending some birthday wishes do to my sucky schedule the past couple weeks. Bad Asta. So, belatedly, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! to anodyna and treacle_a. I hope you both had resplendent (see, I hauled out the big vocab words for you ;) days. :)

Courtesy of _jems_, I came to find out that Wonderfalls may be making it's way to DVD. Woo and Hoo! I actually wasn't heartbroken by the cancellation, but I would like to see Tim's vision in it's entirety. For more info, look at the Save Wonderfalls website.

Oh, and I think a few of you may be interested in some high quality photos from James' gig in London last week. ;) They can be found Here. There's even one picture of him reading a thong. Yeah, you read that right, you have to see it for yourself.

And, finally, some brief thoughts on this weeks

I'm still having some issues with storylines on the show. In converting what were originally two part episodes in the British version or condensing storylines that ran throughout the season, the episodes are coming off as choppy and a bit non-sensicle. Did we even get an explanation as to why the killer was killing? Other than he's nuts?

But, what makes up for the plotholes for me is the characters. I really do love *all* these individuals. I was thrilled to get some backstory on Rivers. And I like the fact that while he's essentially a good guy, trying to do his job as best he can, he still has a magnificent ability to say and do really stupid things. Like his 'apology' to Branca. But, then he'll turn around and try to spare Creegan from having to interrogate Cyril.

Damn if my shippy heart didn't start racing during the scene between Creegan and Branca in the bar. I love how they are building the trust between these two. Granted, she had some alcohol in her, but I don't think that's why she confessed her fears regarding her job consuming her.

Then there was the touching. Really, I think he just kept talking so she wouldn't move her hand. ;)

Favorite line: "Knock it off with the cock fight". Yes, I can be incredibly immature. :p
  • Current Mood: geeky geeky
I haven't actually seen the British version of Touching Evil so I have nothing to compare it to, which is usually a good thing because no one does crime thrillers like the Brits.

I'm not as displeased about the storyline as you are. First of all, it's early days yet and I'm still getting into the groove of the show. Second of all, most shows start off like this - tiny arcs and stand alone episodes (just look at Angel and The X-Files). I'm also happy they took the family out of the equation because I always felt any storyline ground to a halt when the family came into the picture. One thing on my wish list would be that they had more of an arc.

Creegan and Branca were a beautiful sight to behold in Entropy. I can't believe they're heading down the shippy route so early though. Surely there must be something getting in the way soon?

I'm not sure what you mean by "Did we even get an explanation as to why the killer was killing", did they have an explanation in the British version? I sort of felt it was one of those "sometimes there's no reason, just horror" type dealies.

You're right, it's the richness of the characters rather than the genius of the plot that keeps me coming back. And I think it's a good thing, because a fabulous plot doesn't do much for me if I could care less about the characters. It's sort of like serving a meal from a three star restaurant to someone with no taste buds. Sure, it still looks great, but where's the enjoyment? Now, if we could just get both characters and plot to fall in line I don't think I could be happier. Okay, I admit a large part of this is because there's absolutely nothing to watch on TV next fall. What the frell is up with that?
I actually haven't seen the British version, but through various reviews and a kind soul on my Flist I'm being filled in on what we are missing. To be honest, I'm not sure if I'd like the British version. In my experience, the Brits tend to be much darker with their dramas and I've had enough angst with my various shows thank you very much. ;)

Many of the episodes we have seen have been reconfigured from two part episodes. In some cases, it's fairly apparent that important information and story development was sacrificed to get the episodes down to forty-two minutes. I'd think it was sloppy writing if not for the fact they've done such a good job of developing the core characters (lots of credit to the actors for that as well).

I'm also happy they took the family out of the equation because I always felt any storyline ground to a halt when the family came into the picture.

ITA. I'm not sure if I still like the way they handled writing them out, but I think it was one story element too many to deal with and I'd rather have the focus be on the officers and the cases. And the Creegan/Cyril relationship was far more interesting than what was becoming a melodramatic relationship between Creegan and his ex.

Creegan and Branca were a beautiful sight to behold in Entropy. I can't believe they're heading down the shippy route so early though. Surely there must be something getting in the way soon?

They do seem to be moving rather quickly with the possibility of a romantic relationship, don't they? I'm wondering if they are going to be on the precipice of an intimate relationship and soemthing is going to happen to pull one or both of them back. Then again, it may be novel to get the leads into a relationship and actually maintain interest in it. Or, they could go the on again/off again, but always in love route that was done on Farscape.

And I think it's a good thing, because a fabulous plot doesn't do much for me if I could care less about the characters.

Yep. I've watched critically movies or have attempted to watch highly recommended series and, hard as I try, found myself being completely bored. Usually, it's because I find myself not giving a rats ass about the characters. When The X-Files was no longer about Mulder and Scully, I stopped caring and watching.

Okay, I admit a large part of this is because there's absolutely nothing to watch on TV next fall. What the frell is up with that?

::cries:: Even my mother said to me the other day, "So, all you have is Alias next season?" At this point, I'm anxiously awaiting The Dead Zone to premiere next month.



James' gig in London last week

Guh. Not so sure about the whole soul patch thing he's going on, though. ;^)
Oh, and I think a few of you may be interested in some high quality photos from James' gig in London last week. ;) They can be found Here. There's even one picture of him reading a thong. Yeah, you read that right, you have to see it for yourself.

That man is so fucking...Fuck.

I'll be in my bunk.
I'll be in my bunk.

Since I know you share your bunk, just remember to call out the right name. ;)
I couldn't think of a post to comment this with.. so I went for this one.. it is recent and deserving of an icon giftey!!



Told ya I had a special one coming to you.. just needed the perfect cap!!!
EEEEEEEE!!!!!! ::Hugs and Kisses You::

I'd be running around the room in glee if not for the fact I'm at work and that yould look kinda weird. ;)

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I loooove my pretty new icon. And it was worth waiting for that cap - it's perfect! :-)
Thanks for the birthday wishes! I've decided it's my birthday all week, or at least until we finish the last of my ginormous birthday cake, so you're not even belated. Perfectly timely, even! :)