Asta 2

I'm Baaaaaaaack

After several days of having nothing to say, last night, I finally had stuff to say. And what happens? NO INTERNET ACCESS! THE HORROR!!!

Yes, it's official, I'm an addict. It wasn't pretty here last night. There was panic, despair, and, finally, anger. I suspected what the problem was and discovered I was correct in my assumption this morning.

See, I get my internet access through work and due to a brief, but very bad, storm last night the office lost power. That fact hit me as I walked into the building this morning - no air conditioning. So, while we were waiting for maintenance to get the AC up and running again, we got to endure 85 degree temps in accounting. Yeah, fun.

My main point in wanting to post last night was to discuss, well, rave about Rescue Me. So far this summer, I've not been impressed by anything in the so-called 'second season' of network and cable programming. The 4400 was better in it's second outing, but still not interesting enough to keep me glued to my seat. Dennis Leary, however, did not disappoint me.

I've always liked the guy. The Ref is an underated gem. The Job, his previous series outing, was one of the funniest shows on the air. But, with just me and the critics watching, it didn't last long. I hope the same fate does not befall his latest effort. Not that the show is perfect - talking to the 'ghosts' of those he couldn't save seems both cliche and distracting - still, it's a great effort balancing both laugh out loud moments with moments that give you a lump in your throat. I know this is a personal effort for Dennis, having lost friends and a cousin on September 11th, just as his character has on the show. Maybe that's why, for the first time, I saw him as a gifted actor, not just a gifted comedian.

The other thing that occupied my viewing last night was Alien3. I had received that Alien Quadrilogy on DVD for Christmas and while I quickly watched the first two films, my interest came to a grinding halt with number three. It's been years since I had seen it and I only recall being horribly depressed and disappointed by it.

I chose to watch the extended version of the film because I had heard it was better. It is, to an extent, but it's still a deeply flawed movie (though, I have to admit, the most visually stunning of the four). More interesting than the actual film are the supplemental materials which explain, in great detail, what could have been and what went wrong. I think I'll do a post on some of what I saw as well as some of my own observations. Not sure if anyone else will care about what I have to say, but, as with Buffy, I need to make sense of it all. ;)

And for those of you looking for some terrific post 'Not Fade Away' fic, I highly recommend fairy_tale_echo's I Sing the Body Electric. It deals with the survivors (yes survivors!) of the Big Battle and how they view Wes' life. Shockingly, it's not Spuffy, I read it, and loved it! Probably because the author sees things as I do. ;-)
  • Current Mood: relieved relieved
Crap! I zoned out and missed RESCUE ME last night. Thankfully they rerun each episode a couple of more times before the next new episode. I just have to say this week is a mixed bag for me. I hope Friday is great.
I actually had a post-it by the remote to remind me that it was on last night. :p Yes, I'm that desperate to find good TV.

One of the many nice things about cable is that if you miss a show, you know you will have other chances to see it. I'll be curious to hear what you have to say since others I know have been rather 'Eh' about it.
I do seem to better remembering when to catch shows, but this is the second show I missed this month (after wiating to see the thing all week and then forget about it at the last moment). That is how I missed an episode of Blue Murder (Canadian cop show that airs on a Canadian station I get on cable- I'm not happy I forgot about that episode).

The up side with some shows is that you can get into the right fan communities on the net and end up with some goodies (like uncut episodes of Waking The Dead from a WTD fan).

Speaking of FX, I wish more people stayed with watching LUCKY (starring John Corbett). I miss that show.
I watched the pilot today. Rescue Me is interesting with some flaws. I will probably have to think about the show more and post additional comments over in my LJ.
I'll make a note to check back for your thoughts. My biggest issue was the whole 'I see dead people' thing which seemed out of place.
The only issue I had with the "I see dead people" thing was that it was overused and it is only effective when it is kept short (the scene at home where he is talking to his cousin is too long). I do have my thoughts up over at my LJ. Feel free to read them and make a comment.
I hope you do post about Alien3 because I would be interested in hearing about what the supplemental material says and about what went wrong with it. I was horribly depressed by it as well, especially by the fact that Newt and the Michael Biehn character were dead at the beginning of the movie. I loved Aliens, and their deaths felt like such a betrayal to the end of that movie.
Yay! Other people are interested in the films! :)

I was devestated before I even saw the Alien3 because I had heard about the fate of Hicks and Newt. I mean, the whole point of the second one was Ripley saving Newt. Then to have them die in the first few minutes? Horribly at that. :(

Did you see the directors cut of Aliens that included the subplot about Ripley's daughter?

Sadly, David Fincher refuses to discuss the Alien3, but there were interviews with many others involved as well as Michael Biehn. To say that, to this day, he's still pissed off about Hicks being killed is an understatement. The guy has some anger management issues. But, he did reveal some insights which I will absolutely share this weekend. It will be nice to do a write up of something without having to analyze it to death. ;)
I've never seen the directors cut of Aliens, but I did read the novelization, and that includes the subplot about Ripley's daughter, which makes her relationship with Newt even more meaningful.

I've sometimes wondered what happened to Michael Biehn. I mean, he had the leading man roles in The Terminator and Aliens, two of the defining action movies of the eighties, so he should have been poised for a great career, but then he just seemed to fade away.
I've been seeing him in promos for a new NBC series called "Hawaii" which is supposed to start up after the Olympics.
I've seen those promos too. To be honest, I didn't even recognize him at first. The years have been a bit rough apparently.

I know he had a syndicated show on last year - Adventure Inc I believe it was called. I think I lasted through about fifteen minutes of one episode. :p
I got the impression from Michael's comments that he's rather difficult to deal with. He even admits that he pissed off a lot of people when he discovered his character was being killed off. In hindsight, now seeing the career Fincher has had, he mentioned instead of arguing with the studio and producers over money (to use his picture in the film) he should have just told Fincher to do what he wanted, but 'use me in one of your future projects'. Over the years, I think he's burned a lot of bridges and stalled his career.
I liked Alien 3. I saw in the theaters about three times and I swear I have watched this movie about 20 times (the most out of any of the Alien movies- I know I was crazy to watch it lots in the mid-90s).

I read the featurettes for the supplement disc for Alien 3 were edited (to cut out some harsher things Fincher had to say and to soften the tone of what was going on during the making of the movie). I do need to buy the Alien Quadrilogy because I want to see the extended cuts of Alien 3 and Alien Resurrection. I do like the 2 disc sets for each movie, but it is a shame you have to buy the 9 disc set (to get disc 9) because I heard from people that the 9 disc set did fall apart on some people.
I think Alien3 is a film that either fans love or loathe. I was definitely in the latter category when I first saw it and while I don't love it, I have a new respect for what was accomplished (or that they tried to accomplish).

I read the featurettes for the supplement disc for Alien 3 were edited (to cut out some harsher things Fincher had to say and to soften the tone of what was going on during the making of the movie).

The only time you see Fincher in the supplements is in footage that was shot while they were filming the movie. He didn't look particularly happy to have a camera following him around (at one point he shoves the camera away from him) and he didn't even grant interviews at the time as cast and crew members did. Everyone admits that he was put into a bad situation from day 1.

The supplemental materials I watched were pretty darn honest and not always complimentary to FOX. They may have toned things down a bit, but we gat a clear picture of what went down during production.

I'm hoping to watch the director's cut of Alien Resurrection soon. I found that movie OK when I first saw it, but am curious as to how it maybe could have been better.
Alien3 was the one on the prison planet, right? I'd be very interested in hearing what the makers say about what worked and what didn't, and what went on; I haven't seen it in years, but remember really disliking it and feeling that it had messed with some of the core dynamics that made the first two movies so compelling.

The Job, his previous series outing, was one of the funniest shows on the air. But, with just me and the critics watching, it didn't last long.

I watching the last two episodes before it got canned. I absolutely loved it. I didn't catch Rescue Me last night but may have to check it out because I'm hearing so many good things about it. Dennis Leary is awesome; he's so intense.

And 85 degrees in an office? Bleah. I hope they got it fixed fast.
but remember really disliking it and feeling that it had messed with some of the core dynamics that made the first two movies so compelling.

I *hated* the movie when I first saw it. My view has softened now with time, viewing something close to David Fincher's vision, and hearing what went on behind the scenes. I actually found myself seeing the POV of the creative team and the people who worked for the studio. The whole thing was a mess from the get go. There was never a completed script. They were writing the film as they were shooting it. And the prisoners? Originally, they were monks. Long story - I will tell it later. ;)

As for the heat wave at the office, they did finally fix the AC. Unfortunately, while it cooled down it never got comfortable and it was pretty stuffy most of the day. I was ever so thankful that I chose to wear a new dress that was airy and didn't require me to wear a bra.
I saw Alien 3 before Aliens, so I wasn't invested in who died en route.

I was quite moved by Alien 3. (Particularly Charles Dance's character. Of course, this may have had something to do with me having a crush on CD.

Also liked Charles Dutton. )

And I was moved by Ripley's self-sacrifice.

I'm a sap. What can I say?
I saw Alien 3 before Aliens, so I wasn't invested in who died en route.

See, if I had seen them that way I may have felt the same. But, having seen Aliens first, I really grew to love the surviving characters. When Newt and Hicks were brutely dispatched in the first few minutes, it was as if they ripped my heart out. I watched the rest of the film in a very negative frame of mind.

I adore Ripley in all the films and understood her sacrifice at the end (besides, what did she have to live for?). As for the other characters, Charles Dutton was probably the most sympathetic outside of Ripley, yet it's really hard to care what happens to a bunch of rapists and murderers.
(Anonymous)
I hadn't seen your post on Alien 3 before today, but I completely agree with your reactions to the movie as mine were the same - particularly about Newt and Hicks. I didn't know about that little tidbit until actually watching the film and couldn't believe it. I'll look forward to reading more about this. It is definitely a story that went downhill for me after the second film. Alien still scares the heck out of me.

Gail
Power outages were running amuck! Sorry you were sweating at the office. Bleck! It's where I went to keep cool. We lost power Wed. at 5:00 pm 'til Thurs. at 10:00 pm. Yesterday being the hottest day of the year. Soooo, I missed the show but a friend copied it for me and had it sent to the office so I know have Rescue Me in my hot little hands. I'm really looking forward to it. Glad to hear two great reviews. :)

I like Dennis Leary and agree about The Ref. It's my second favorite Christmas movie. It moves to first depending on my mood. ;)
Never having seen the 4th Alien, I can safely say that out of the three, the one that scared me the worst was DEFINITELY the third one. I dunno, the others were all pretty damn scary, but SOMETHING about that third movie, when I was, like, 15, it just scared the crap out of me. The look and the atmosphere were just so oppressing and so...REAL to me. Scared my pants off. Maybe I need to rewatch it as a more "sober" adult!

Thanks so much for the plug. ((blushes)) I think we do see things the same way! How can I resist?? ::friends:: And, just so you can rest easy it is totally Spuffy! He is ABSOLUTELY going on a plane to Rome to see Buffy ... he's finally stopped running in place. See? Now we all feel better! :)
I agree that Alien3 was incredibly oppressing. As bad as things were in the other films, there was hope and that was sorely lacking in the third one. After all, there is no way Ripley is surviving the film with an alien enbryo in her chest. :( I really wasn't scared by the film though. I felt it lacked the suspense of the first two.

You are most welcome for the plug (OK, that sounds weird :p). I was chatting with a friend the other night who was quite upset I rec'd your fic. After reading it she realized the show was really over and that made her sad. :( But, what credit to you that you can illicit those sort of emotions! :)

I pointed out to her that at least Spike and Buffy ended up together. She missed that!!! I had to quote her the line. ;-)